English (Pipes and Fittings)
drain [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: Pipe, usually underground, and its associated supports, fittings and manholes, used for drainage.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
tuyau d'évacuation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tuyau habituellement enterré et ses supports, accessoires et cheminées de visite, utilisés pour l'évacuation et le drainage.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.