English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
waterbox (in electric melting) [correct, standardized]
DEF: A water-cooled metal pipe or box installed adjacent to parts of the refractories subject to excess heating or, in some cases, glass seepage.
OBS: waterbox (in electric melting): term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
boîte à eau (fusion électrique) [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tuyau ou boîte refroidi(e) à l'eau, placé(e) contre les parties de matériau réfractaire soumises à chauffage excessif ou, dans certains cas, menacées de perçage.
OBS: boîte à eau (fusion électrique) : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.