English (Pipes and Fittings; Sewers and Drainage)
trap arm [correct, officially approved]
DEF: That portion of a fixture drain between the trap weir and the vent pipe fitting.
OBS: trap arm: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Égouts et drainage)
bras de siphon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie d’un tuyau de vidange entre le sommet de la garde d’eau et le raccord du tuyau de ventilation.
OBS: bras de siphon : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).