English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
sliding gate [correct]
DEF: Large diameter pipe having two large openings which allow gas flow when the exhaust-brake retarder is not being used.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
boisseau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tuyau de grand diamètre comportant deux ouvertures de forte section pour le passage des gaz lorsque le frein sur échappement n’ est pas sollicité.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
válvula tubular de compuerta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tubo de gran diámetro con dos aberturas anchas por donde pasa el gas cuando no se utiliza el freno de escape.