English (Plumbing Tools and Equipment)
underground-pipe locator [correct, officially approved]
OBS: underground-pipe locator: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Appareillage et outils de plomberie)
détecteur de tuyau enterré [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: détecteur de tuyau enterré : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).