English (Civil Engineering; Transport of Water (Water Supply))
bellmouth [correct]; flaring inlet [correct]
DEF: An expanding rounded entrance to a pipe or orifice.
French (Génie civil; Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau))
orifice évasé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ouverture d’un tuyau en entonnoir, en vue de faciliter l'entrée de l'eau.