English (Penal Law)
no-knock entry [correct]
CONT: According to our respondents, "warrant work" consists almost exclusively of what police call "no-knock entries." Generally a search warrant is obtained through either a police informant or a tip from a neighbor. After securing a warrant, the paramilitary unit conducts a "dynamic entry," generally on a private residence ... As one commander described these operations, "our unit storms the residence with a full display of weaponry so we can get the drugs before they're flushed."
French (Droit pénal)
opération de défonçage de portes [feminine noun]
OBS: Selon nos répondants, l'«exécution de mandat» se compose presque exclusivement de ce que la police appelle une «opération de défonçage de portes». Généralement, on obtient un mandat de perquisition grâce à un informateur ou à un tuyau d’un voisin. Ensuite, l'unité paramilitaire exécute une «entrée dynamique», généralement dans une résidence privée. [...] Comme nous l'a expliqué un commandant : On fait irruption dans la résidence en pointant nos armes partout à la fois afin de pouvoir mettre la main sur la drogue avant qu'elle ne passe dans la toilette.