English (Rental Agencies; Real Estate; Building Elements)
building service area [correct]; service area [correct]
DEF: Those areas that are necessary to the operation of the building, such as main entrance lobbies, public stairs, elevators, boiler and machine rooms, stacks and flues.
French (Entreprises de location; Immobilier; Éléments du bâtiment)
aire de service [correct, feminine noun]; surface technique [feminine noun]
DEF: Aires nécessaires à l'exploitation de l'immeuble, notamment : hall de l'entrée principale, escaliers publics, tours d’incendie, cages d’ascenseur et de monte-charge, carneaux, colonnes d’évent, puits de tuyau, salles des ventilateurs, salle des machines [...]