English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
externally convoluted hose [correct, standardized]
DEF: A hose containing a reinforcing helix in which the outer cover has been formed into corrugations between the turns of the helix. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: externally convoluted hose: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
tuyau annelé extérieurement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tuyau contenant une hélice de renfort dont le revêtement extérieur se présente sous forme d’ondulations entre les spires de l'hélice. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: tuyau annelé extérieurement : terme normalisé par l’ISO.