English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
jacket [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A seamless tubular braided or woven ply generally on the outside of a hose. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: jacket: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
armature textile [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pli tubulaire tressé ou tissé, sans couture, généralement à l'extérieur du tuyau. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: armature textile : terme normalisé par l’ISO.