English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Pipes and Fittings)
effective diameter [correct]; actual diameter [correct]
DEF: The real inside diameter of a tube or cylinder as opposed to the outside or nominal diameter.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Tuyauterie et raccords)
diamètre effectif [correct, masculine noun]; calibre effectif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diamètre intérieur réel d’un tuyau, par opposition au diamètre extérieur et au diamètre nominal.