English (Pipes and Fittings; Iron and Steel)
black iron pipe [correct]; black-iron pipe [correct, officially approved]; black pipe; B.I. pipe
OBS: black iron: Malleable iron untinned; distinguished from tinned or white iron.
OBS: black-iron pipe: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Sidérurgie)
tuyau en fer noir [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tuyau de fer noir [masculine noun]; tube de fer noir [masculine noun]; tube noir en fer [masculine noun]
OBS: tuyau en fer noir : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).