English (Pipes and Fittings)
pilot hose [correct]
CONT: The pilot hose is required for pneumatic actuation of multiple tanks. The pressure from the control tank, upon actuation, is routed through the pilot hose to actuate the remaining tanks in the system.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
tuyau pilote [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La vanne s’ouvre pour assurer le débit du système et se ferme en fonction de la pression pneumatique dans le tuyau pilote.