English (Pipes and Fittings; Helicopters (Military); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
hose assembly [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A length of hose with a coupling or fitting attached to one or both ends. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: hose assembly: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Hélicoptères (Militaire); Aérotechnique et maintenance; Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
flexible [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Longueur de tuyau comportant un raccordement ou un embout fixé à une extrémité ou aux deux. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: flexible : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.