English (Pipes and Fittings; Shipbuilding)
sounding pipe [correct]; tank sounding pipe [correct]
DEF: A fixed pipe through which soundings are taken.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Constructions navales)
tuyau de sonde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tuyau fixe par lequel sont effectuées les mesures des hauteurs de liquide.