English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
binding-in wire [correct, standardized]; nipple wire [correct, standardized]
DEF: A wire used to anchor a hose to a nipple, usually applied during the construction of the hose assembly. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: binding-in wire; nipple wire: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
fil d'acier de raccordement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; fil à mamelon [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fil utilisé pour fixer un tuyau à un mamelon, généralement appliqué lors de la construction du flexible de raccordement. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: fil d’acier de raccordement; fil à mamelon : termes normalisés par l’ISO.