English (Pipes and Fittings)
hose mender; hose splice
OBS: FIST. Fitting hose push-on mender (42-15-192). A hose fitting of one piece construction, having corrugated or barbed connection, used to join two rubber hoses or tubes. (USSU-6-72, 328). Syn.: hose splice (42-32-075).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
mamelon non fileté pour tuyaux flexibles
OBS: OTAN 71 11-777. Raccord d’une seule pièce pour tuyau flexible dont les extrémités sont cannelées ou ondulées. Utilisé pour raccorder deux tuyaux flexibles non métalliques.