English (Pipes and Fittings; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
pipe support [correct]
CONT: Pipe supports between anchors may take the form of simple sliding pads on concrete blocks, of flexible upright metal rods capable of bending one way or suspension rods hanging from light portal or "gallows" frames.
OBS: The breakage of pipes caused by movements of the building can be avoided by placing the pipe in supports that will permit some motion between the pipe and the support.
PHR: Metal, plastic, steel pipe support.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
support de tuyau [correct, masculine noun]; support de tuyauterie [masculine noun]
CONT: Les supports de tuyau entre les points d’ancrage peuvent prendre la forme de simples tampons de glissement sur des blocs en béton, ou de tiges métalliques verticales flexibles, capables de se courber d’un côté ou de l’autre pour absorber le mouvement du tuyau, ou de tiges de suspension accrochées à des portiques légers ou à des bâtis de machine à balancier.
PHR: Support de tuyau en fonte, en métal, en plastique.