English (Pipes and Fittings; Sewers and Drainage; Transport of Water (Water Supply))
ductile-iron pipe [correct, officially approved]; ductile iron pipe [correct]
CONT: Ductile iron pipe is used in municipal water systems to carry drinking water to residents. Although plastic and concrete pipes are also used in these systems, many municipalities specify only ductile iron pipe due to its strength, flexibility and compatibility with existing pipes.
OBS: ductile-iron pipe: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Égouts et drainage; Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau))
tuyau en fonte ductile [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tuyau de fonte contenant un pourcentage de magnésium permettant d’obtenir une conduite de fonte plus malléable que la fonte grise.
OBS: tuyau en fonte ductile : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).