English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
spiralled hose [correct, standardized]
DEF: A hose reinforced with strands wound helically in layers, with adjacent layers in opposing directions. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: spiralled hose: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
tuyau guipé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tuyau dont le renforcement est constitué de fils parallèles enroulés de manière hélicoïdale en couches, les couches adjacentes étant de sens opposé. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO.]
OBS: tuyau guipé : terme normalisé par l'ISO.