English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
hydraulic hose [correct, standardized]
DEF: A hose with a braid or spiral reinforcement designed for systems which transfer power via fluid at high pressures. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: hydraulic hose: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
tuyau hydraulique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tuyau doté d’un renforcement en tresse ou en spirale conçu pour des systèmes assurant un transfert de puissance par l’intermédiaire d’un fluide à haute pression. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO.]
OBS: tuyau hydraulique : terme normalisé par l'ISO. ]