English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
dividing breeching [correct, standardized]; wye [correct]; one-into-two breeching [correct]; one-in-two breeching [proposal]; wye connection
DEF: Fitting used to divide one line hose into two or more.
DEF: A hose fitting with one female inlet and two male outlets, used to supply two small lines from one large hose line.
OBS: Wyes are available with or without shut-off valves.
OBS: Dividing breeching: term and definition (a) standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
division [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; pièce de division [correct, feminine noun]; division en Y [correct, feminine noun]; Y [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce de jonction utilisée pour diviser une ligne de tuyaux en deux ou plusieurs autres lignes.
DEF: Pièce de jonction comportant une arrivée et deux départs, qui se monte sur un gros tuyau d’incendie pour en alimenter deux autres de même diamètre ou de diamètre inférieur.
OBS: Division : terme et définition (a) normalisés par l’ISO.