English (Milking Equipment (Agriculture))
claw [noun, standardized]
DEF: The manifold that spaces the teatcups in forming a cluster and connects them to the long milk and pulse tubes (or where applicable, to a portable milk receiving bucket).
OBS: claw: term standardized by ISO.
French (Traite mécanique (Agriculture))
griffe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; griffe à lait [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On peut classer les unités de traite en deux types, chaudière suspendue ou griffe à lait. Le type griffe à lait est relié à un pot trayeur ou à un lactoduc par un tuyau.
OBS: griffe : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Ordeñadora mecánica (Agricultura))
garra [feminine noun]; colector [masculine noun]; colector de ordeñadora [masculine noun]