English (Milking Equipment (Agriculture))
short milk tube [standardized]
DEF: The connecting tube between the interior of the liner and the claw milk nipple.
CONT: In the bucket (or direct-to-can) machine the milk enters the teatcups and travels through the short milk tubes to the claw where air is admitted and the milk and air travel along the long milk tube to the bucket (or can).
OBS: short milk tube: term standardized by ISO.
French (Traite mécanique (Agriculture))
tuyau court à lait [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tuyau reliant l'intérieur du manchon trayeur et l'embout à lait de la griffe.
OBS: tuyau court à lait : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ordeñadora mecánica (Agricultura))
tubo corto de leche [masculine noun]