English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
branchpipe [correct, standardized]
DEF: Fitting at the delivery end of a hose which reduces its diameter and thereby increases delivery velocity to the nozzle.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
fût de la lance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pièce située à l'extrémité du tuyau de refoulement qui réduit son diamètre et accroît ainsi la vitesse à la lance.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.