English (News and Journalism (General); Political Science (General))
watchdog journalist [correct]
CONT: Watchdog journalists look hard at government, education, businesses and utilities, nonprofits, the justice system, the health care industry and religious institutions, holding them accountable for both their actions and their inactions.
French (Information et journalisme (Généralités); Sciences politiques (Généralités))
journaliste de surveillance [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: Un conflit [politique] auquel participent, contre les organisations politiques publiques ou privées, de nouveaux acteurs politiques : le pirate informatique politique du type Anonymous, le journaliste de surveillance, le lanceur d’alerte, etc.