English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Television (Radioelectricity); Video Technology)
component connexion [correct]
CONT: Component Video Interconnects. Inputs 1 and 2 of the SD-641-HD5 have a 3rd type of input connection called a Component Connection (also found on better DVD players and HDTV set top boxes). This consists of 3 pin-type, or "RCA" jacks, and gives the best high resolution picture (it does this by transmitting the black and white information on one wire labeled Y, the difference between the black and white and red information on a second wire Yr, and the difference between the black and white and blue information on a third independent wire labeled Yb). HDTV monitors such as the SD-641-HD5 can accept signals from HDTV tuners and display 1080I HDTV images when using these component inputs, which can detect and display either HDTV from an HDTV tuner or NTSC signals from the component outputs of a DVD player.
CONT: With these sources, a component connection eliminates still another stage of processing inside the TV set. In terms of image quality, the step from S-video to component video is less noticeable than that from composite- to S-video, but it can still make a noticeable difference on some sets.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télévision (Radioélectricité); Vidéotechnique)
connexion composante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] un nouveau type de connexion, dite «composante», constituée de trois fils, l'un pour le rouge, l'autre pour le bleu et le troisième pour le vert et la luminance du signal. Ce branchement permet de contourner le décodeur NTSC du téléviseur et d’obtenir une image plus claire et plus colorée, allant de 480 à 500 lignes et de tirer ainsi le maximum du DVD.