English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
lingual bar [correct]; continuous bar retainer [correct]; continuous clasp; continuous lingual clasp; Kennedy bar
CONT: [A bar] made of two or more stainless steel lingual clasps joined to each other and then joined to a major connector by two or more minor connectors ; used to brace lingual upper teeth.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
barre linguale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élément de liaison qui assure la rigidité d’une prothèse adjointe partielle.
CONT: Quel que soit le type d’attachement, la CP [connexion principale] la plus utilisée à la mandibule est la barre linguale.