English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Tests (Construction))
Menard pressure meter [correct]
CONT: The Menard pressure meter comprises a cylindrical probe with a membrane which can be pressurised and expanded against the sides of a predrilled hole. A knowledge of the pressure required to cause a change in diameter of the hole is used to determine the stress-strain parameters of the ground and thus provide bearing capacity and settlement information for foundation design.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mécanique des sols; Essais du sol (Construction))
pressiomètre Ménard [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Essai d’expansion de cylindre. Pressiomètre Ménard. Le pressiomètre Ménard est l'appareil de ce type le plus répandu [...] Il se compose de trois parties [...] a) La sonde [...] b) Le contrôleur pression-volume(C. P. V.) [...] c) Les tubulures de connexion [...] L'essai consiste à dilater la sonde par paliers de pression d’incréments égaux, maintenus chacun pendant une minute, et à noter les déformations résultantes de la cellule de mesure.