English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications)
wired connection [correct]
CONT: Wired connections are by far the most common. The main media in use are coaxial cable, twisted pairs and fibre optics. For each of these, specific network technologies or specifications have been designed.
French (Internet et télématique; Télécommunications)
connexion filaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une connexion filaire est une technologie qui permet d’accéder à internet par le biais d’un fil, en l'occurrence d’un câble Ethernet [...]. Ce type de connexion internet, contrairement au réseau wifi sans fil, demande un branchement qui relie votre ordinateur au réseau internet.