English (Plastics Manufacturing)
poly(phenylene oxide) [correct, standardized]; PPO [correct, standardized]; polyphenylene oxide [correct]; PPO [correct]; PPO
DEF: A polymer in which the constitutional repeating unit is phenylene oxide.
OBS: A commercial polymer of this type has a constitutional repeating unit of 2,6-dimethyl-1,4-phenylene oxide.
OBS: poly(phenylene oxide); PPO: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
poly(phénylène oxyde) [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PPO [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; polyphénylène oxyde [correct, masculine noun]; PPO [correct, masculine noun]; PPO; polyoxyde de phénylène [correct, masculine noun]; PPO [correct, masculine noun]; PPO; oxyde de polyphénylène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Polymère dont le motif constitutionnel répété est l’oxyde de phénylène.
CONT: Le PPO est préparé à partir d’un procédé de couplage oxydatif du monomère phénolique. Il est souvent préparé et modifié avec un polystyrène pour améliorer sa soudabilité.
OBS: Un polymère du commerce de ce type a comme motif constitutionnel répété l'oxyde de diméthyl-2, 6 phénylène-1, 4.
OBS: poly(phénylène oxyde); PPO : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
poli(fenilen óxido) [correct, masculine noun]; PPO [correct, masculine noun]; poli(óxido de fenileno) [correct, masculine noun]; PPO [correct, masculine noun]; PPO
DEF: Polímero en el cual la unidad constitutiva repetida es el óxido de fenileno.
OBS: PPO, por sus siglas en inglés.