English (Government Contracts; Trade)
contract approval [correct]
OBS: The authority level required to approve the issuance of a contract. The type of approval required, requisite (held within the branch), Deputy Minister Authority (DMA) or Treasury Board (TB) depends on the amount of the order, the circumstances involved in selecting the contractor (whether or not competitive low bidder) the existence of special circumstances (breaking of a firm price, letter of intent, capital assistance, etc.) and the type of procurement (defence supplies or civilian supplies, purchases, service leases, construction).
French (Marchés publics; Commerce)
approbation de contrat [correct, feminine noun]; approbation de marché [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Niveau hiérarchique dont relève l'approbation d’un contrat. Le type d’approbation, au niveau de la direction, par le sous-ministre ou par le Conseil du Trésor, est en fonction de la valeur de la commande, des circonstances qui entourent le choix de l'adjudicataire(dans des conditions de concurrence ou non), de la présence de conditions particulières(dépassement d’un prix ferme, déclaration d’intention, avances de capitaux, etc.) et du type d’approvisionnement(fournitures militaires ou civiles, achats, location de services, construction).