English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements); Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
vault [correct, standardized]; transformer vault [correct]; transformer chamber [correct]; electrical equipment vault [correct]
DEF: An isolated enclosure, either above or below ground, with fire-resisting walls, ceilings, and floors for the purpose of housing transformers and other electrical equipment.
OBS: vault: term and definition standardized by CSA.
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment); Appareillage électrique)
chambre de transformateurs [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; chambre d'appareillage électrique [feminine noun]
DEF: Construction isolée souterraine ou en surface, dont les murs, le plafond et le plancher sont de type résistant au feu et où sont installés les transformateurs ou d’autres appareils électriques.
OBS: chambre de transformation : terme et définition normalisés par l’ACNOR.