English (Construction Site Equipment; Earthmoving)
ladder ditcher [correct]; ladder trencher [correct]
CONT: A specialized machine called a ladder trencher, or ditcher, is effective for opening trenches for utility lines, telephone cables, drainage and sewer lines, and the like. It consists of two main components: a crawler, or rubber-tired carrier, and a digging mechanism. Depending on the soil condition and the depth of the trench to be excavated, the trencher can move at a speed of up to 2 miles (3.2 kilometers) per hour. It has a long boom, and an endless chain rotates along the boom. Buckets or clamshells attached to this chain dig at the bottom of the trench, bring up excavated material, and unload it onto a conveyer while the machine moves slowly along. The width of the excavated trench ranges between 18 and 60 inches (46 and 152 centimeters). Ladder trencher can be used for digging depths of up to 20 feet (6 meters).
French (Matériel de chantier; Terrassement)
trancheuse à chaîne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; trancheuse à chaînes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trancheuse fonctionnant à l’aide d’une ou plusieurs chaînes de creusage flexibles auxquelles sont fixés des outils (godets, dents, ergots) permettant de creuser ou de découper des tranchées et d’en évacuer les déblais. [Définition normalisée par l’Office québécois de la langue française (OQLF).]
CONT: Construction du téléréseau à Bottens et Froideville. [...] Actuellement, le profil type des fouilles est de 50 x 80 cm. Les Services industriels se proposent d’adopter un profil de 40 x 60 cm qui réduira ainsi le volume de la fouille de 40 % sans aucun inconvénient. En utilisant dans certains cas une trancheuse à chaînes, le profil de fouille sera ramené à 20 x 60 cm. La couverture minimale sur les tubes dépassera 40 cm, conformément à la recommandation SIA 205 et aux ordonnances fédérales sur les installations à courant fort/faible.
OBS: trancheuse à chaîne : terme normalisé par l’Office québécois de la langue française (OQLF).
Spanish (Equipos de construcción; Remoción de tierras)
abrezanjas de cadena excavadora [feminine noun]