English (Electric Rotary Machines)
general purpose motor [correct, standardized]
DEF: A motor designed, listed and offered in standardized ratings with operating characteristics and mechanical construction suitable for use under usual operating conditions without restriction to a particular application or type of application.
OBS: general purpose motor: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Machines tournantes électriques)
moteur à usage général [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Moteur construit, catalogué et présenté sous une désignation de caractéristiques assignées de fonctionnement normalisées et d’une construction mécanique permettant son utilisation dans les conditions habituelles de fonctionnement sans la restreindre à une application particulière ou à un type d’application particulier.
OBS: moteur à usage général : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).