English (Engineering; Architectural Design; Federal Administration)
design project [correct]
OBS: Projects are qualified by specifying the object of the project, as in the terms "building project", "construction project", "design project", "engineering project", etc.
French (Ingénierie; Conception architecturale; Administration fédérale)
projet de conception [correct, masculine noun]; projet d'architecture [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: On peut préciser l'objet d’un projet en utilisant des syntagmes du type "projet de bâtiment", "projet de conception", "projet de construction", "projet d’ingénierie".