English (Plywood)
marine plywood [correct]
CONT: Only marine plywood ... is used in the United Kingdom for framing, planking or decking.
OBS: According to Technical Woodworking, page 39, (published by McGraw-Hill Book Company in 1966) this is a type of plywood whose applications are for canoes, motorboats, naval craft, racing shells and sailboats.
French (Contreplaqués)
contreplaqué marine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (...) panneaux destinés à la construction nautique de plaisance, pour des emplois travaillant : coques, roofs, cloisons intérieures. Ils requièrent généralement une aptitude à la perforation et à l'abrasion, ainsi qu'une bonne résistance à l'eau de mer. Ces panneaux sont pour la plupart du temps réalisés à plis minces, en acajou ou similaire, avec un collage de type X ou Y.
OBS: Appellation commerciale courante.