English (Types of Ships and Boats; Regulations (Water Transport); Law of the Sea)
paragraph ship [correct]; paragraph vessel [correct]; paragraph [correct]
DEF: A cargo-carrying ship so called because the regulations of various countries concerning the construction, equipment and manning of ships contain separate sections, or paragraphs, for ships of different gross tonnages.
CONT: A paragraph ship is a ship whose gross tonnage is just below a certain figure which, if it had been exceeded, would have entailed more stringent requirements and a higher running cost.
French (Types de bateaux; Réglementation (Transport par eau); Droit de la mer)
cargo paragraphe [correct, masculine noun]; paragraphe [correct, masculine noun]; navire paragraphe [correct, masculine noun]; navire-paragraphe [masculine noun]
DEF: Type particulier de petit caboteur à la vitesse limitée [qui] doit son nom curieux au fait que la plupart des conventions et des règlements internationaux comportent un paragraphe supprimant ou simplifiant certaines obligations en matière de construction, d’équipement, d’effectif et surtout de taxation pour les navires d’une jauge brute inférieure à 500 tonneaux.