English (Hand Tools; Small Electric Tools)
selfeed bit
CONT: This type of bit is referred to as a "selfeed bit" and is believed to be very popular for use in cutting holes in wood construction for pipe sizes ranging from at least ½" through 4". Some of these selfeed bits have replaceable feed screw pilots.
OBS
French (Outillage à main; Petit outillage électrique)
mèche à auto-avance [feminine noun]
CONT: La mèche de ce type est dite à auto-avance et semble très employée pour percer des pièces de bois de construction en vue d’y faire passer des tuyaux de diamètre variant entre ½ po et 4 po. Certaines de ces mèches possèdent des forets pilotes remplaçables.