English (Sports Equipment Manufacture; Skiing and Snowboarding; Sports Equipment and Accessories)
topsheet [correct]
CONT: Sandwich. This is the most common construction for ski cores, and also the most varied. The "meat" in the sandwich is usually a wood or foam core that's layered between a topsheet (upper external layer) and the base. (An example of this kind of construction is the Bonna Classic.)
French (Fabrication des équipements sportifs; Ski et surf des neiges; Équipement et accessoires de sport)
couche supérieure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sandwich. C'est le type de noyau le plus répandu, et aussi le plus varié. Le cœur de ce sandwich stratifié est habituellement un noyau de bois ou de mousse, entre la couche supérieure et la semelle.(Le Bonna Classic est un excellent exemple de ce genre de construction.)