English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements); Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
rigid type II non-metallic conduit [correct, standardized]
DEF: A rigid non-metallic conduit made of bituminized fibre or asbestos cement but more sturdy than type I and thus may be used without the support of concrete.
OBS: Term standardized by CSA.
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment); Appareillage électrique)
conduit rigide non métallique de type II [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Conduit non métallique en fibre bituminée ou en amiante-ciment dont la construction est plus solide que celle du type I, de sorte qu'il n’ est pas nécessaire de le placer dans le béton.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ACNOR.