English (Mineralogy)
andalusite [correct]; hollow spar [correct]
DEF: A brown, yellow, green, red, or gray orthorhombic mineral [which] is trimorphous with kyanite and sillimanite.
CONT: Andalusite occurs in thick, nearly square prisms in schists, gneisses, and hornfelses; it forms at medium temperatures and pressures of a regionally metamorphosed sequence and is characteristic of contact-metamorphosed argillaceous rocks.
OBS: Chemical formula: Al2SiO5
French (Minéralogie)
andalousite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral du système orthorhombique constitué d’un nésosilicate d’alumine, se présentant en cristaux gris clair ou rosés.
CONT: L'andalousite s’altère difficilement et est fréquente dans les roches très métamorphisées. Ainsi au contact d’un granite, un schiste peut contenir ce type d’aluminosilicate.
OBS: Étymologie : d’Andalousie (Espagne).
OBS: Formule chimique : Al2SiO5
Spanish (Mineralogía)
andalucita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Una de las tres formas que puede adoptar el silicato anhidro de aluminio [...], propio de las rocas aluminíferas y arcillosas que han sido metamorfizadas al contacto con magmas de fusión.
OBS: Fórmula química: Al2SiO5