English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry)
spotted chloritic alteration [correct]
CONT: A specific kind of contact alteration is the spotted chloritic alteration ... It is characterized by the occurrence of chlorite-rich spots, which are surrounded by chlorite-deficient aureoles ...
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie)
chloritisation en taches [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un type particulier d’altération de contact est la chloritisation en taches [...] Elle se caractérise par la présence de taches riches en chlorite qui sont entourées d’auréoles pauvres en chlorite [...]