English (Papermaking Machines; Paper Manufacturing Processes)
double-finishing supercalender [correct]
CONT: When the rolls alternate all the way down the stack, a high finish is imparted only to the surface in contact with the steel rolls. Such an arrangement is known as a single-finishing supercalender. The placement of two consecutive steel or fiber rolls in the middle of the stack has the effect of reversing the nips and giving a similar finish to both sides of the sheet. A stack with a reversing nip is known as a double-finishing supercalender.
French (Machines à papier; Fabrication du papier)
calandre finisseuse double face [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quand on alterne régulièrement les rouleaux dans la calandre, seule la face au contact des rouleaux métalliques est apprêtée. On appelle les calandres de ce type «calandres finisseuses simple face». Si on dispose consécutivement deux rouleaux en fonte(ou deux rouleaux en papier) au centre de la calandre, on inverse les pinces, et les deux faces du papier auront une finition identique. On appelle une calandre contenant une pince inversée «calandre finisseuse double face» [...]