English (Physics of Solids; Semiconductors (Electronics))
barrier height [correct]
DEF: The difference between potential at the surface and in the bulk of semiconductor; affected by the type of material with which semiconductor is in contact.
French (Physique des solides; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
hauteur de barrière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Différence entre le potentiel à la surface et dans le volume d’un semiconducteur, engendrée par le type de matériau avec lequel le semiconducteur entre en contact.