English (Birds)
aegithognathous [correct]
CONT: In the skull the bony palate, composed a number of small bones, is termed aegithognathous; also found in swifts (Apodiformes), this palatal type is characterized by the shape and type of fusion of the small bones of the palate.
French (Oiseaux)
aegithognathe [correct, adjective]
OBS: [...] chez les oiseaux [il existe] quatre types principaux de structures palatines [...] [Dans le type aegithognathe] les prévomers ont perdu leur contact avec les ptérygoïdes et, en outre [...] les prévomers forment une large plaque médiane entre les portions palatines des maxillaires.