English (Security Devices; Electrical Engineering)
reed switch [correct]; magnetic reed switch [correct]
DEF: A switch that has contacts mounted on ferromagnetic reeds sealed in a glass tube, designed for actuation by an external magnetic field.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Électrotechnique)
commutateur à lames [correct, masculine noun]; contact en ampoule [correct, masculine noun]; interrupteur à lames souples [masculine noun]; commutateur en lamelle [masculine noun]
DEF: Type d’interrupteur à un seul contact, constitué par deux lames minces [...] dans une ampoule de gaz inerte [entrant en contact sous l'action d’un champ magnétique. ]