English (Psychology (General); Characterology)
viscerotonia [correct]
DEF: A dimension of temperament characterized by relaxation and sociability.
DEF: The tendency toward gregariousness and physical comfort.
CONT: Characteristic of endomorphy is the personality constellation, viscerotonia, characterized by gluttony for food, love of comfort, sociability, need for affection, dependency, tolerance, and complacency.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Caractérologie)
viscérotonie [correct]
DEF: Type psychologique de Sheldon, caractérisé par une tendance à la relaxation, l'amour du confort, de la bonne chère, une grande sociabilité, le besoin de contact avec les êtres vivants, la recherche d’affection et d’approbation.