English (Commercial Fishing; Ecology (General); Environmental Management)
bottom-contact fishing gear [correct]; bottom-contacting fishing gear [correct]; bottom-contact gear [correct]; bottom-contacting gear [correct]; bottom gear [correct]; demersal gear [correct]
DEF: A collective term for [an apparatus] that is used [for fishing] on the seabed.
CONT: Bottom-contact fishing gear has impacts on benthic populations, communities, and habitats. The effects are not uniform, and depend on at least the specific features of the seafloor habitat, including the natural disturbance regime; the species present; the type of gear used; the methods and timing of deployment of the gear; and the frequency with which a site is impacted by specific gears.
French (Pêche commerciale; Écologie (Généralités); Gestion environnementale)
engin de pêche en contact avec le fond [correct, masculine noun]; engin en contact avec le fond [correct, masculine noun]; engin de pêche de fond [correct, masculine noun]; engin de fond [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les engins de pêche en contact avec le fond ont des effets négatifs sur les populations, les communautés et les habitats benthiques. Les effets sont variables, mais dépendent des caractéristiques précises des habitats du plancher océanique, incluant le régime de perturbation naturelle, les espèces présentes, le type d’engin utilisé, les méthodes et le moment du déploiement de l'engin, et la fréquence à laquelle on a dérangé un site avec un engin donné.