English (Land Mines)
cumulative-impulse mine fuze
CONT: The new fuze can, with minor modifications, be used with any contact mine. It works by detecting the rapid series of impulses produced by a vehicle and can differentiate between high-value targets (tracked vehicles and wheeled vehicles with three or four axles) and wheeled vehicles with only two axles.
French (Mines terrestres)
fusée à impulsions cumulées [feminine noun]
CONT: Adaptable à n’ importe quel type de mine de contact, moyennant quelques modifications mineures, la fusée à impulsions cumulées est capable, par une comptabilisation d’impulsions successives rapides, de faire une distinction entre un véhicule chenillé ou à roues à 3 ou 4 essieux et un véhicule à roues à 2 essieux.