English (Papermaking Machines; Paper Manufacturing Processes)
single-finishing supercalender [correct]
CONT: When the rolls alternate all the way down the stack, a high finish is imparted only to the surface in contact with the steel rolls. Such an arrangement is known as a single-finishing supercalender.
French (Machines à papier; Fabrication du papier)
calandre finisseuse simple face [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quand on alterne régulièrement les rouleaux dans la calandre, seule la face au contact des rouleaux métalliques est apprêtée. On appelle les calandres de ce type «calandres finisseuses simple face».