English (Presses (Machinery); Papermaking Machines)
straight-through press [correct]
CONT: The straight-through press is the oldest and simplest press arrangement, and is still used on pulp and board machines. Originally, each press within the series arrangement consisted of a smooth top roll and a bottom felted roll (Figure 16-79), so that only the top surface of the sheet received smooth roll contact. Later, an inverse second press (smooth roll on bottom) was utilized so that the wire side of the sheet also contacted a smooth surface.
French (Presses (Machines); Machines à papier)
presse à passage direct [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type courant de presse où la feuille passe directement à travers la ligne de contact des rouleaux.