English (Dog and Cat Breeding)
territorial aggression
OBS: A resident dog may bark at a visitor to its home, bravely defending its territory and its owner, whom it considers a member of its pack. By standing over the dog and bending down to stroke it, the visitor appears to be acting in a threatening way.
French (Élevage des chiens et chats)
agressivité territoriale [feminine noun]
OBS: Tout chien a tendance à donner l'alerte lorsqu'un individu inconnu entre dans la maison de son maître. Cependant, dans le cas de l'agressivité territoriale, cette tendance est accrue. Le chien développe ce type de comportement lorsqu'il est isolé de tout contact étranger pendant d’assez longues périodes.
Spanish (Cría de perros y gatos)
agresividad territorial [correct, feminine noun]