English (Freezing and Refrigerating; Industrial Electrical Equipment; Special-Language Phraseology)
open [correct, adjective]
DEF: Said of a commercial refrigerator, commercial refrigerator-freezer or commercial freezer that it is not closed, i.e. from which items are accessed without a physical barrier such as a door or a drawer.
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Appareillage électrique industriel; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
type ouvert [correct, see observation, adjective]; de type ouvert [correct, see observation, adjective]
OBS: type ouvert; de type ouvert : termes à valeur adjectivale qui désignent un réfrigérateur commercial, un réfrigérateur-congélateur commercial ou un congélateur commercial qui n’ est pas de type fermé, c'est-à-dire dont le contenu est accessible sans l'ouverture d’une barrière physique tels une porte ou un tiroir.