English (Paleontology; Geology)
assemblage zone [correct, see observation]; assemblage-zone [correct]; cenozone [correct, see observation]; assemblage biozone
DEF: A group of strata characterized by a distinctive natural assemblage of all or some of the fossil forms present in that group of strata.
OBS: assemblage zone; cenozone: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Paléontologie; Géologie)
cénozone [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; zone d'association [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; coenozone [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; biozone d'association [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; zone d'assemblage [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] ensemble de couches dont le contenu en fossiles, ou en un certain type de fossiles, pris en totalité constitue une association naturelle qui le distingue des couches adjacentes.
OBS: zone d’association; cénozone : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Paleontología; Geología)
zona de asociación [feminine noun]; cenozona [feminine noun]