English (Computer Graphics; Computer Mathematics; Artificial Intelligence)
connectivity rule [correct]
DEF: In a geometric network, a rule that constrains the type and number of network features that can be connected to one another.
CONT: Connectivity rules are used to indicate whether two features can be connected if they have some specific characteristics (feature layer, feature class, and attributes) and a specific interaction.
French (Infographie; Mathématiques informatiques; Intelligence artificielle)
règle de connectivité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un réseau géométrique, règle qui contraint le type et le nombre d’entités de réseau susceptibles d’être connectées les unes aux autres.