English (Law of Contracts (common law); Government Contracts)
contract amendment [correct]; modification of a contract [correct]
DEF: A negotiated change to the terms or conditions of a contract.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Marchés publics)
avenant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; avenant à un contrat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modification apportée à un contrat antérieur ou à un contrat type.
OBS: avenant : Terme normalisé par l’ONGC.