English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Team Sports)
offer sheet [correct]
CONT: The [team from Carolina] will match [Montreal's] offer sheet for [its star player] within the timeframe allowed by the league's CBA [collective bargaining agreement]. By matching the offer sheet, Carolina signs [the player] to a five-year deal ...
OBS: The French equivalent "offre hostile" literally translates into "hostile offer" and expresses the fact that this kind of contract proposal is an aggressive strategy.
French (Conventions collectives et négociations; Sports d'équipe)
offre hostile [see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: [La formation montréalaise a présenté] une offre hostile au joueur de centre [étoile de l’équipe de la Caroline] d’une valeur annuelle de 8 454 millions pendant 5 ans. [L’équipe de Raleigh peut] toujours égaler l’offre […] dans les sept prochains jours pour conserver les services de [son] attaquant.
OBS: offre hostile : Alors que la désignation anglaise «offer sheet» semble décrire un simple document, la désignation française «offre hostile» met l'accent sur le fait que ce type d’offre de contrat est une démarche agressive.
Spanish (Convenios colectivos y negociaciones; Deportes de equipo)
oferta hostil [proposal, feminine noun]