English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
open joint stock company [correct]
CONT: [The Open Joint Stock Company] is a corporate entity formed on the basis of a constitutive contract between the founders and a charter document establishing the structure of the enterprise, management, finances, etc. Open Joint Stock Companies may have a single founder/participant. Three management bodies are provided for: the Stockholders' Meeting, the Board of Directors (normally not necessary if there are 50 or less participants) and the Executive Board ... The liability of participants is limited to their capital contribution ... The Open Joint Stock Company is similar to the closed type joint stock company with the key difference that shares may be freely alienated without the consent of other shareholders.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
société par actions de type ouvert [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La société par actions de type ouvert] est une personne morale formée sur la base d’un contrat de constitution entre les fondateurs et les statuts constitutifs qui établissent l'organisation de l'entreprise quant à l'élection des administrateurs, au type de financement, etc. Cette forme d’entreprise peut n’ avoir qu'un seul fondateur ou actionnaire. Trois organes d’administration sont prévus : l'assemblée des actionnaires, le conseil d’administration(qui n’ est généralement pas nécessaire s’il y a 50 actionnaires ou moins) et le conseil exécutif. [...] La responsabilité des participants est limitée à leur mise de fonds. [...] La société par actions de type ouvert ressemble à la [société par actions de type fermé] si ce n’ est que les actions peuvent être vendues librement sans le consentement des autres actionnaires, ce qui représente une différence majeure.