English (Law of Contracts (common law))
personal contract [correct]
DEF: [One] which depends upon the existence, or the personal qualities, skill or services of one of the parties, such as a contract of marriage, or a contract to paint a picture.
CONT: Vicarious performance of a personal contract is not performance in the eye of the law. It neither discharges the debtor nor binds the creditor.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
contrat personnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Contrat personnel. Le contrat type dépositaire/diffuseur est un contrat intuitu personæ, c'est-à-dire conclu en considération de la personne du diffuseur.