English (Deep Foundations)
driving resistance [correct]; pile driving resistance [correct]; pile resistance to driving [correct]; resistance of the pile to penetration [correct]
CONT: Suitability of driving equipment is best studied by use of a dynamic formula. This will determine, for any selected type and length of pile, driving resistance and stress in the pile during driving, for any amount of penetration per blow.
French (Fondations profondes)
résistance à la pénétration [correct, feminine noun]; résistance à l'enfoncement [correct, feminine noun]; résistance au battage [feminine noun]
CONT: Les formules dynamiques permettent d’apprécier si un matériel de battage convient. Elles permettent de déterminer, pour tout type et longueur de pieu choisis, la résistance au battage et les contraintes dans le pieu en cours de battage, pour chaque valeur d’enfoncement par coup.
CONT: Essai de pénétration dynamique [...] la résistance à la pénétration est donnée à partir d’une formule de battage.
Spanish (Cimientos profundos)
capacidad portante [feminine noun]