English (Racquet Sports)
moonball [correct, noun]; moon ball [correct, noun]; moon-ball [correct, noun]
CONT: A moonball in tennis occurs when a player hits the ball high into the sky for it to drop down into the court against their opponent. A moonball is one of many techniques a player can use to gain an advantage against their opponent to score points.
OBS: A moonball is a defensive shot.
French (Sports de raquette)
balle parachute [correct, feminine noun]; balle lunaire [feminine noun, less frequent]; chandelle défensive [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] coup peu risqué qui passe largement au-dessus du filet. Ce type de frappe est généralement employé pour briser le rythme d’un échange et pour avoir davantage de temps pour le replacement.
OBS: La balle parachute est un coup défensif.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
pelota alta [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Se pueden lanzar dos o tres pelotas altas para descansar después de una jugada muy dura [...]