English (Small Arms)
centre-fire primer [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Boxer or Berdan type primer which is assembled central to the axis of the cartridge case head and which is actuated by a blow to the centre of its axis, as opposed to rimfire which must be struck on the circumference of the cartridge case head.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
amorce à percussion centrale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Amorce de type Boxer ou Berdan fixée centralement à l'axe du culot de la douille et qui est activée par un coup au centre de son axe, contrairement à l'amorce à percussion annulaire qui doit être percutée sur la circonférence du bourrelet de la douille.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.