English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
stopover flight plan [correct, standardized]
DEF: A flight-plan format that, in a single submission, permits the filing of a sequence of VFR [visual flight rules] flights through interim full-stop destinations to a final destination.
OBS: stopover flight plan: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
plan de vol avec escales [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Type de plan de vol(FP) qui permet, d’un seul coup, de déposer un plan de vol(FP) pour une série de vols VFR [règles de vol à vue] comprenant toutes les escales intermédiaires jusqu'à la destination finale.
OBS: plan de vol avec escales : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.