English (Sewing Patterns; Applications of Automation)
reciprocating knife [correct]
CONT: The variable speed reciprocating knife is the only proven way to cut high plies materials, while Knife Intelligence automatically compensates for blade deflection. The result is fast, accurate cutting in multiple plys of virtually every material up to six to eight times the speed of manual methods.
French (Patrons (Couture); Automatisation et applications)
couteau oscillant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le couteau oscillant à vitesse variable est le seul type d’outil adapté à la coupe de matière en plis multiples. La caractéristique Knife Intelligence compense automatiquement la déviation du couteau. D'où une coupe rapide et précise de couches multiples de n’ importe quelle matière jusqu'à 6 à 8 fois plus rapide qu'à la main.