English (Geology)
type area [correct]; type region [correct]
DEF: The geographic territory surrounding the type locality of a stratigraphic unit or boundary.
CONT: The section is oriented north-south across the type area in the northeast part of Emerald Basin and extends from the present shoreline zone to the edge of the continental shelf.
French (Géologie)
région type [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] secteur géographique entourant la localité type.
OBS: [...] une région type diffère d’une stratotype(coupe type) dans ce sens qu'il s’agit [...] d’un secteur géographique plutôt que d’une coupe stratigraphique précise.