English (Environmental Management; Areal Planning (Urban Studies))
land cover [correct]
DEF: The observed physical and biological cover of the earth's land, as vegetation or man-made features.
CONT: Land cover is the physical material at the surface of the earth. Land covers include grass, asphalt, trees, bare ground, water, etc.
OBS: Strictly speaking, it describes vegetation and man-made features, and omits bare rock and water, although, in practice, these elements are often included under this term.
OBS: Land cover is distinct from land use despite the two terms often being used interchangeably. Land use is a description of how people utilize the land and socio-economic activity - urban and agricultural land uses are two of the most commonly recognised high-level classes of use.
OBS: land cover: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Science Sector.
French (Gestion environnementale; Aménagement du territoire)
couverture terrestre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couverture physique et biologique des terres observée sous forme de végétation ou d’ouvrages fabriqués par l’homme.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «affectation des terres» qui est définie comme l'ensemble des aménagements, activités et apports auxquels les êtres humains procèdent sur un certain type de couverture terrestre.
OBS: couverture terrestre : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente; Planificación de zonas (Urbanismo))
cobertura de la tierra [correct, feminine noun]; cobertura terrestre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Recubrimiento o cubierta biofísica que se observa sobre la superficie terrestre. Incluye la vegetación y elementos antrópicos, así como roca, suelo desnudos y cuerpos de agua.
CONT: La cobertura terrestre es un elemento geográfico que puede formar una base de referencia para diversas aplicaciones que van desde el monitoreo forestal y pastoril, pasando por la generación de estadísticas, planificación, inversión, biodiversidad, cambio climático, hasta el control de la desertificación.