English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft)
extended low incidence beam [correct, officially approved]; extended low beam [correct]
CONT: An extended low incidence beam will cover the incidence angle range from 10° to 23° with a swath coverage of 170 km. ... This imagine mode will be available in co-polarization, cross-polarization and dual-polarization.
OBS: extended low incidence beam: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux)
faisceau étendu à faible incidence [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; faisceau étendu faible incidence [correct, masculine noun]; faisceau à faible incidence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Informations d’étalonnage pour le faisceau étendu à faible incidence.
OBS: Le mode d’acquisition à faible incidence couvre les angles d’incidence entre 10° et 23° avec une couverture de 170 km le type de faisceau sera disponible en co-polarisation, en polarisation croisée ou en double-polarisation.
OBS: faisceau étendu à faible incidence : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).