English (Estimating (Construction); Civil Architecture)
air-inflated structure [correct]; air-inflated enclosure [correct]; inflated structure [correct]; inflatable structure [correct]; air-supported structure
CONT: There are two main types of pressurized structure but really unambiguous descriptions of them do not yet exist: (a) those that are held up by ribs or inflated "tyres" and therefore do not need an air lock to allow inward or outward access; (b) those that do need an air lock, have no inflated ribs and therefore must be held up by an internal air pressure slightly above atmospheric .... The ribbed structures are called "air inflated" and the non-ribbed ones "air supported".
French (Évaluation et estimation (Construction); Architecture civile)
structure à ossature gonflable [correct, feminine noun]; structure gonflable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’expression structure gonflable s’applique à toute structure déformable, dont la rigidité dépend uniquement de la pression intérieure. [...] Un grand nombre d’objets répondent à cette définition, tels que les pneus, bateaux pneumatiques, ballons, structures à ossature gonflable, à double paroi, et à simple paroi.
OBS: Il existe divers types de structures gonflables : l'enveloppe entièrement close, amarrée par un filet et soutenue par la surpression de l'espace interne; la couverture solidaire du sol en périphérie [...]; la couverture fixée à une ossature gonflable. Sauf dans le dernier type où l'espace n’ est pas surpressé, l'accès se fait par un sas ou par une porte tournante.
Spanish (Evaluación y estimación (Construcción); Arquitectura civil)
estructura inflable [correct, feminine noun]