English (Roofs (Building Elements); Security Devices)
snow guard [correct]; ice guard [correct]; roof guard; snow-catcher; ice dam [see observation]
DEF: A guard that prevents snow from sliding off a sloping roof.
CONT: Snow guards are objects used to hold snow on slippery roofs. ... Some snow guards are attached mechanically, while others are adhered to the roof surface. ... Multiple rows of snow guards spaced well apart up the roof are better at holding snow in place (i.e., avoiding the dynamic loads created by sliding snow) than one row of last-resort snow guards placed near the eaves.
CONT: They put up this huge ladder that went up past the window to Papa's office, and up past aunt Olga's bedroom. Then past the loft window and right up to the guttering where the repair man tied it to the iron snow-catcher that stretched along the whole edge of the sharply sloping roof.
OBS: ice dam: This term was submitted to our language information service and appeared in the following sentence: "An ice dam is being installed at the back of the building to stop any ice and snow from falling on the deck." However, since we could not validate this use of the term in any other source, we do not recommend its usage. An "ice dam" is normally (and correctly) used to designate a ridge of ice that forms at the edge of an inadequately insulated and ventilated roof and prevents melting snow (water) from draining off the roof, causing ice damming (in French "digue de glace").
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Dispositifs de sécurité)
arrêt de neige [correct, masculine noun]; garde-neige [correct, masculine noun]; garde-glace [correct, masculine noun]; système d'arrêt-glace [masculine noun]
DEF: Dans les régions à fort enneigement, sorte de petite barrière à lattes ou à lames établie au-dessus des égouts des toits, et à plusieurs niveaux sur les grands pans de toiture, afin d’empêcher la neige accumulée de glisser et de tomber des toits sous forme de plaques massives et dangereuses.
CONT: [Les] arrêts de neige [...] doivent être adaptés au profil des tuiles et répartis de façon uniforme sur toute la surface de la couverture. [Ces dispositifs] peuvent être [...] associés aux éléments de couverture ou à leur support, [p. ex. ] crochets arrêts de neige [fixés par] accrochage simple sur la tuile [ou par] clouage sur liteau, [ou être] indépendants(type barres à neige), [fixés] sur la charpente et non sur le support de la couverture.
CONT: L’installation d’un système d’arrêt-glace va à l’encontre du but premier recherché par les techniques d’isolation et de ventilation des toitures : c’est-à-dire empêcher la formation, à la base du toit, d’une digue de glace qui provoquerait au moindre dégel des infiltrations d’eau, une usure prématurée, etc. On provoquerait artificiellement et avec une quasi certitude des risques de dégâts.
OBS: Les arrêts de neige (ou garde-neige) peuvent prendre diverses formes : crochets garde-neige (appelés aussi «crochets arrêt de neige», en anglais : «snow hooks») ou barres à neige (en anglais : «snow fences»).
Spanish (Techos (Elementos de edificios); Dispositivos de seguridad)
guardanieves [correct, masculine noun]