English (Metal Fasteners; Roofs (Building Elements))
shingle nail [correct]
CONT: The temptation to use shingle nails instead of slating nails should be discouraged, for the slight saving in cost on the entire roof cannot approach the cost of repairs which may develop as a result of this practice. Architects and owners should insist that the roofer used nails of proper size and kind of non-ferrous metals.
OBS: Nails used for roofing shall be corrosion-resistant roofing or shingle nails conforming to CSA B111-1974, "Wire Nails, Spikes and Staples". Nails shall have sufficient length to penetrate through or 1/2 in. into roof sheathing.
OBS: Not to be confused with slate or slating nail.
French (Clouterie et visserie; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
clou à bardeaux [correct, masculine noun]; clou à bardeau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Utilisez deux clous à bardeau galvanisés par bardeau. Enfoncez-les à 2 po de l’extrémité la plus épaisse et à 1 po des côtés (assurez-vous qu’ils mordent dans les pannes sous-jacentes).
OBS: Les clous utilisés pour fixer les couvertures doivent être protégés contre la corrosion et de type pour couverture ou à bardeaux conformes à la norme CSA B111-1974, «Wire Nails, Spikes and Staples». Ils doivent être suffisamment longs pour traverser le support de couverture ou pour s’y enfoncer de 1/2 po.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «clou à ardoise».