English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft)
wide beam [correct, officially approved]; wide swath beam [correct]
CONT: Wide Swath Beams allow the coverage of a larger region than the Standard Beam at the expense of a slightly coarser spatial resolution. Three Wide Swath Beams cover a range on incidence angles form 20° to 45°. This imaging mode will be available in co-polarization, cross-polarization and dual-polarization.
OBS: wide beam: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux)
faisceau large [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: [Ce mode] permet la couverture d’une plus grande région que le mode standard aux dépens d’une résolution spatiale légèrement plus grossière. Trois faisceaux en mode large couvrent des angles d’incidence variant entre 20° et 45°. Ce type de faisceau sera disponible en co-polarisation, en polarisation croisée ou en double-polarisation.
OBS: faisceau large : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales)
haz ancho [correct, masculine noun]