English (Search and Rescue (Aircraft))
parallel track search [correct]
CONT: Parallel track search. This procedure is normally used when: (a) the search area is large and fairly level; (b) only the approximate location of the target is known; and (c) a uniform coverage is desired. The aircraft proceeds to a corner of the search area and, flying at the allotted height, sweeps the area maintaining parallel tracks, the first of which is at a distance equal to the sweep width from the side of the rectangular area. Successive tracks are flown parallel to each other but at twice the sweep width apart. This type of search may be carried out by one aircraft or by several aircraft flying parallel tracks or each searching smaller rectangular areas separately.
French (Recherches et sauvetages (Aviation))
ratissage par passes parallèles [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ratissage par passes parallèles. Cette procédure est normalement utilisée : a) lorsque la zone de recherches est vaste et que le relief est peu accusé; b) lorsque seule la position approximative de l'objectif est connue; et c) lorsqu'on désire une couverture uniforme. Les aéronefs de recherches se dirigent vers un angle de la zone de recherches et ils ratissent la zone en suivant des trajectoires parallèles à l'altitude assignée, la première passe étant effectuée à une distance de la limite de la zone égale à la largeur de la bande de ratissage. Les passes suivantes sont parallèles à la première mais elles sont séparées par une distance égale au double de la largeur de la bande de ratissage. Ce type de ratissage peut être effectué par un seul aéronef ou par plusieurs aéronefs qui suivent des trajectoires parallèles, ou bien chaque aéronef peut ratisser une zone rectangulaire moins vaste.