English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Food Safety)
bioattachment [correct]
DEF: The fastening of cells or tissue to the surface of a material, including mechanical interlocking.
CONT: With irreversible attachment, the bacterium is first adsorbed on the surface, and then actively attaches itself to it by its metabolic activity ... This type of bioattachment occurs much more slowly, and it depends on the type of bacterium involved, the size of the bacterial population in the environment, and the duration of its growth phase.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Salubrité alimentaire)
bioattachement [masculine noun]
CONT: Lors d’une adhésion irréversible, la bactérie s’adsorbe d’abord sur la surface avant de s’y fixer activement par son activité métabolique [...] Ce type de bioattachement est beaucoup plus lent et dépend du type de bactérie, de l'importance de sa population dans le milieu et de la durée de sa phase de croissance.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Inocuidad Alimentaria)
bioadhesión [correct, feminine noun]; biofijación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Bidebac Nutrif AC. Biofijación de bacterias aerobias facultativas sobre un soporte poroso mineral compuesto por una asociación de productos cálcicos o silíceos, así como micro y macronutrientes, denominados cocolithos o litothane.