English (Marketing)
ghost forecast [correct]
OBS: If he loses sight of these factors [overall size and growth of the market and the strengths and activities of competitors], the supplier can easily become the victim of yet another type of market phantom, the ghost forecast.
French (Commercialisation)
prévision fantôme
OBS: Si ces facteurs [la taille et la croissance du marché et les forces et politiques des concurrents] sont perdus de vue, le fabricant peut aisément devenir la victime d’un autre type de fantôme, la prévision fantôme.