English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Plant Biology)
leaf osmotic potential [correct]
CONT: The total water potential, which describes the energy of the water contained in the plant can be estimated from leaf water potential (LWP) measurements, by the use of the pressure bomb in salinity studies. The major components of LWP are leaf osmotic potential (LOP) and leaf turgor potential (LTP). Leaf water potential and leaf osmotic potential can be measured directly by the use of the pressure bomb and the vapor pressure osmometer, respectively. The LTP can be estimated by the equation LTP = LWP - LOP.
CONT: Leaf water potential and leaf osmotic potential were measured on the same leaves. Both parameters were measured on leaf discs by the thermocouple psychrometric method ... The osmotic potential was measured after the sample (leaf disc) had been frozen over dry ice, thawed, and macerated with a small glass rod. The sap extract was then immediately placed on a filter paper disc in the C-52 sample chamber and its value of osmotic potential determined (Turner, 1981).
CONT: The leaf cells contain various organic and inorganic solutes, which determine the leaf osmotic potential (OP). OP is generally lower (more negative) than LWP and the difference between the two is turgor potential. Turgor is lost (null value) when LWP=OP ...
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Biologie végétale)
potentiel osmotique foliaire [proposal, masculine noun]; potentiel osmotique de la feuille [proposal, masculine noun]; potentiel osmotique feuillaire [masculine noun]
OBS: Le potentiel hydrique foliaire [(psi) ] a été mesuré par la méthode de la chambre de pression mise au point par Scholander et al. Il correspond à la pression de l'air exercée sur la feuille et affichée par le manomètre de la chambre en acier, qui permet la sortie d’une petite goutte d’eau du pétiole. Le potentiel osmotique [(pi) ] a été mesuré sur la feuille entière de la plante à la huitième semaine de croissance. La feuille récoltée était rapidement mise à congeler pendant 24 heures. Ensuite elle a été enfermée dans une enceinte en acier connectée à un psychromètre de type HR-33T Microvolt-meter.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Biología vegetal)
potencial osmótico foliar [masculine noun]