English (Soil Science)
slickens
OBS: Fine-textured materials separated in placer mining and in ore-mill operations; the materials may be detrimental to plant growth and so should be confined in specially constructed basins. A miscellaneous land type.
French (Science du sol)
boue de mines fine
OBS: Matériaux de texture fine séparés au cours de l'extraction des minerais par voie de lavage ou de broyage; ces matériaux peuvent nuire à la croissance des plantes et doivent donc être retenus dans des bassins construits à cet effet. Type de terrains divers.