English (Fungi and Myxomycetes)
vesicular arbuscular mycorrhiza [correct]; VAM [correct]; VA mycorrhiza [correct]; VAM [correct]; VAM
DEF: A form of endotrophic mycorrhiza in which the fungus lives between the cells of the cortex and forms temporary hyphal projections that penetrate the cortical cells ...
OBS: A type of mycorrhiza already commonly used to enhance growth of horticultural crops.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes)
mycorhize à vésicules et arbuscules [correct, feminine noun]; endomycorhize vésico-arbusculaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Type de mycorhize utilisé pour stimuler la croissance des plantes et des cultures.