English (Analytical Functions (Math.); Silviculture)
Richards function [correct]; Richards growth function
CONT: The Richards growth function is the general function that is able to represent all the types of growth, which are classified to two territories of type, Mitscherlich and logistic, separated with "Gopertz' wall" each from the other. Applying the function to the growth data of stems and shoots, the author found that the growth of stem belongs to Mitscherlich type, while that of shoot to logistic type.
French (Fonctions mathématiques analytiques; Sylviculture)
fonction de Richards [correct, feminine noun]; fonction de croissance de Richards [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: (...) fonction générale, capable de représenter tous les types de croissance, qui sont classifiés en deux domaines du type, Mitscherlich et logistique, [ceux-ci] étant séparés par "le mur de Gompertz" l'un de l'autre.
CONT: La fonction de Richards est appliquée très largement dans la région forestière, à la construction de la courbe d’indice de la qualité du sol, les études de la croissance de surface terrière, l’analyse de croissance d’arbre individuel, par exemple.