English (Paleontology)
thecal grouping [correct]
DEF: More or less regular association of groups of autothecae and bithecae to form small branches (twigs) [in some graptolites].
CONT: Proximal portions of stipes are made of slender parallel-sided stolothecae, with relatively thin walls; distal portions are amphora-shaped stolothecal segments, with thicker walls and more robust lateral thecal groupings.
French (Paléontologie)
rameau secondaire [correct, masculine noun]; ramification dichotomique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les Dendroïdes [...] se singularisent par des ramifications dichotomiques et par la présence de dissépiments liant les rangées de thèques formant les rhabdosomes. Leur croissance est de type stolonifère, le stolon portant des thèques adjacentes polymorphes dites autothèques et bithèques.
CONT: Rhabdosome constitué par deux branches principales rectilignes, [...] donnant des rameaux secondaires rigides, simples ou composés [...]