English (Cytology; Biotechnology)
cell line [correct]; cellular lineage [correct]
DEF: A population of animal cells that develops on repeated secondary cultivation.
OBS: It arises from a cell strain when some cells become altered; their morphology changes, they grow faster, and they are able to start a culture from only a few cells.
OBS: This is a general term applied to a defined population of cells which has been maintained in a culture for an extended period and which has usually undergone a spontaneous process of transformation.
French (Cytologie; Biotechnologie)
lignée cellulaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Population de cellules d’un type donné capables de se diviser en culture.
Spanish (Citología; Biotecnología)
línea celular [correct, feminine noun]