English (Farming Techniques; Plant and Crop Production)
field production [correct]
CONT: Despite the boom in container production many nurserymen still favour field production for some crops, such as trees, roses, hedging shrubs, herbaceous plants and some conifers. Plant growth is often superior in the field as opposed to in containers ...
French (Techniques agricoles; Cultures (Agriculture))
culture en pleine-terre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: type de culture à même le sol et en plein air par opposition à la culture en bacs, en pots ou à l'abri.