English (Management Operations (General))
transformational change [correct]; transformation change [correct]
CONT: Transformational change occurs after the transition period. Transformational change may involve both developmental and transitional change. It is common for transitional and transformation change to occur in tandem. When companies are faced with the emergence of radically different technologies, significant changes in supply and demand, unexpected competition, lack of revenue or other major shifts in how they do business, developmental or transitional change may not offer the company the solution they need to stay competitive. Instead of methodically implementing new processes, the company may be forced to drastically transform themselves.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
changement transformationnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lors d’un changement transformationnel, la situation précédente et l'ancienne façon de voir les choses dans l'organisation doivent mourir. La nouvelle situation est inconnue. Ainsi, vous devez débuter les processus de changement avant même que la destination soit pleinement comprise et définie. Ce type de changement va émerger d’un visionnement, d’apprentissage, et d’essais et erreurs. La nouvelle situation requiert des modifications fondamentales dans la façon de penser, les façons de s’organiser, les comportements et la culture qui supportent la nouvelle orientation de l'organisation. Une masse critique des employés de l'organisation doit fonctionner à partir d’une nouvelle façon de penser et de nouveaux comportements pour que le changement transformationnel soit réussi.