English (Programming Languages; Computer Programs and Programming)
elaboration [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process by which a declaration achieves its effect prior to execution, such as resolution of references, data type checking, or storage allocation.
OBS: elaboration: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
élaboration [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus dans lequel une déclaration réalise son but avant l'exécution, tel que la résolution de références, la vérification de type de données, ou l'affectation de mémoire.
OBS: élaboration : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.