English (Symptoms (Medicine); Special-Language Phraseology)
visceral deficiency [correct]
CONT: The intestinal obstructions by post-operative bridles continue to be a surgical emergency still characterized by a high-mortality rate. The late consultation of the patients, often received when presenting considerable visceral deficiency, is one of the main causes of the high rate of fatalities.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
déficience viscérale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Méthodes d’appréciation de l'état nutritionnel chez l'enfant [...] Schématiquement, deux type de malnutrition peuvent être distingués : la malnutrition par carence, qualitative et/ou quantitative, ou dénutrition dont la principale cause dans les pays développés est l'existence d’une déficience viscérale grave(cardiaque, pulmonaire, hépatique ou rénale) [...]