English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry; Soil Science)
decalcification [correct]
DEF: Loss or removal of calcium or calcium compounds from a calcified material such as ... soil.
CONT: Decalcification and acidification with water containing carbon dioxide are intrinsically slower ...
OBS: A term used by soil scientists when referring to the removal of calcium ions from a soil by the process of leaching, in which calcium bicarbonate is carried away in solution ...
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie; Science du sol)
décalcification [correct, feminine noun]; décalcitisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus de départ et entraînement des ions calcium du sol, essentiellement par lessivage.
CONT: La décalcification suit généralement la décarbonatation du sol(départ du calcaire) et constitue la première étape de son évolution vers un type de sol acide.
CONT: La décalcification correspond à un appauvrissement du sol en ions calcium, causé principalement par les eaux de percolation, et accéléré par l’usage de certains engrais dits acidifiants.
CONT: [...] des couches calcaires ont été transformées par décalcification en roches non calcaire [...]
Spanish (Erosión y corrosión (Geología); Geoquímica; Ciencia del suelo)
descalcificación [correct, feminine noun]; decalcificación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso que tiende a eliminar el carbonato cálcico de un horizonte edáfico.