English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Glaciology)
avalanche [correct, noun, officially approved]; snow avalanche [correct, officially approved]; snowslide [correct, see observation, United States, officially approved]; slide [correct, noun, officially approved]; snow slide [correct]
DEF: Mass of snow and ice falling suddenly down a mountain-side and often taking with it earth, rocks, and rubble of every description.
CONT: The avalanche will carry you into the trees. A large slide released yesterday. [Examples approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
PHR: Avalanche activity, cycle, model, motion, path, speed.
PHR: Avalanche accelerates, occurs, runs, slows, stops.
PHR: Powder, slab avalanche.
PHR: Dry-snow, large, loose, loose-snow, size-2, small, wet, wet-snow, avalanche.
PHR: Initiate, provoke, release, start, trigger an avalanche.
OBS: Avalanches may be characterized as loose and turbulent, or slab; either type may be dry or wet according to the nature of the snow forming it, although dry snow usually forms loose avalanches and wet snow forms slabs. A large avalanche sweeps a current of air along with and in front of it as an avalanche wind, which supplements its already tremendous destructive force.
OBS: In practice "avalanche" usually refers to the snow avalanche. In the U.S. the term snowslide is commonly used to mean a snow avalanche.
OBS: avalanche; snow avalanche; snowslide; slide: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Glaciologie)
avalanche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; avalanche de neige [correct, feminine noun]; glissement de neige [masculine noun]; éboulement de neige [masculine noun]
DEF: Masse de neige et de glace se détachant brusquement le long des flancs d’une montagne et entraînant fréquemment de la terre, des roches et des débris de toute nature.
CONT: L’avalanche vous entraînera dans les arbres. Une grosse avalanche s’est produite hier. [Exemples entérinés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.]
PHR: Avalanche à départ ponctuel. Avalanche de moyenne importance, de neige sèche, de neige humide, de neige mouillée, de plaque, de poudreuse, de vallée.
PHR: Avalanche accidentelle, artificielle, catastrophique, coulante, dangereuse, exceptionnelle, mixte, mortelle, spontanée.
PHR: Avalanche descend, emporte, rase, ravage, se déclenche, se produit, survient.
PHR: Accident, bulletin, chien, danger, débris, déclenchement, départ, descente, nombre, pelle, prévision, risque, souffle, type, victime d’avalanche. Cartographie, étude, géographie, prévention, service des avalanches. Ampleur, intensité, phase, taille d’une avalanche. Lutte contre les avalanches. Limite de l'avalanche.
PHR: Grande, grosse, moyenne, petite avalanche.
PHR: Déclencher, provoquer, redouter, signaler une avalanche.
OBS: avalanche : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Glaciología)
avalancha [correct, feminine noun]; alud [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Masa de nieve y hielo que se desprende de repente de una ladera y que con frecuencia acarrea tierra, rocas y desechos de todo tipo.
CONT: Corrimiento catastrófico de rocas, hielo o nieve.