English (Brewing and Malting)
pilsner [correct]; pilsener [correct]; pilsener beer [correct]; pilsener lager
DEF: A pale lager developed in the 19th century in Pilsen, Bohemia, now Plzen in Czechoslovakia.
OBS: However the name has been freely borrowed by brewers everywhere to describe the best lager beer they produce.
French (Brasserie et malterie)
pils [correct, feminine noun]; pilsen [correct, feminine noun]; pilsner [feminine noun]; pilsener [feminine noun]
DEF: Bière lager (de fermentation basse) blonde et limpide.
OBS: Elle titre environ 5 degrés d’alcool et possède une amertume assez forte(bien que dépendant du type de houblon utilisé).