English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
special duty area [correct, officially approved]; SDA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An area that may be designated by order, made under subsection 69(1) of the Canadian Forces Members and Veterans Re-establishment and Compensation Act by the Minister of National Defence after consulting with the Minister of Veteran’s Affairs, if: (a) that area is outside Canada; (b) CF members have been deployed, or will be deployed, to that area as part of an operation of a type referred to in section 71 of the Act; and (c) the Minister of National Defence is of the opinion that that deployment has exposed, or may expose, those members to conditions of elevated risk.
OBS: special duty area; SDA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces; term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
zone de service spécial [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ZSS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; secteur de service spécial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zone qui peut être désignée par arrêté, en vertu du paragraphe 69(1) de la Loi sur les mesures de réinsertion et d’indemnisation des militaires et vétérans des Forces canadiennes, par le ministre de la Défense nationale, en consultation avec le ministre des Anciens combattants, si à la fois : a) la zone se situe à l'extérieur du Canada; b) des militaires y ont été ou y seront déployés dans le cadre d’une opération d’un type prévu à l'article 71 de la Loi; c) il est d’avis qu'en raison du déploiement les militaires ont été ou pourraient être exposés à des risques élevés.
OBS: zone de service spécial; ZSS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes; terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.