English (Psychoses)
psychotic depression [correct]
DEF: "psychotic depressive reaction" refers to those severely depressed patients with gross misinterpretation of reality (including delusions and hallucinations) who do not have a history of previous depressions or of marked mood swings, but whose symptoms are reactive (i.e. attributable to some identifiable experience) and of psychotic degree.
French (Psychoses)
dépression psychotique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les dépressions psychotiques. Le type en est représenté par la mélancolie. C'est un état dépressif profond, sévère, aigu, mais résolutif grâce au traitement; [...]