English (Mental Disorders; Psychology (General))
psychiatric decompensation [correct, noun]; psychic decompensation [correct, noun]; decompensation [correct, noun]
DEF: A breakdown in an individual's defense mechanisms, resulting in progressive loss of normal functioning or worsening of psychiatric symptoms.
CONT: Psychiatric decompensation refers to a gradual decline in one's mental health, leading to a breakdown. This often occurs in individuals who may already be struggling with mental health, and new stressors, traumatic events, or major changes can lead to a complete breakdown.
French (Troubles mentaux; Psychologie (Généralités))
décompensation psychiatrique [correct, feminine noun]; décompensation psychique [correct, feminine noun]; décompensation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La décompensation psychique correspond à la phase de rupture de l'équilibre psychologique d’une personne. Dans le cas d’une rechute, la décompensation fait référence à la phase de réapparition des symptômes. La décompensation peut être de type psychotique, maniaque, anxieux, dépressif, alcoolique… Elle révèle à un moment donné la présence d’un excès de tensions que la personne ne peut plus gérer par ses moyens habituels de défense.
Spanish (Trastornos mentales; Psicología (Generalidades))
descompensación [feminine noun]