English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Wheeled Vehicles (Military))
jeep [correct]
DEF: An all-purpose vehicle first used by the United States armed forces, and now also used by civilians.
OBS: "Jeep" became a slang term for the truck's official name, "General Purpose" vehicle.
OBS: When capitalized, the word «Jeep» is a trademark for the civilian automotive vehicle.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Véhicules à roues (Militaire))
jeep [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Automobile tout-terrain à quatre roues motrices.
OBS: Du nom déposé «Jeep», mot américain [dérivé] des initiales «G. P. », de «general purpose» [en français :] «tous usages», appliqué à un type d’auto militaire. Pluriel : jeeps.
OBS: Voir aussi «tout-terrain» et «quatre-quatre».
Spanish (Tipos de vehículos automotores y bicicletas; Vehículos de ruedas (Militar))
jeep [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Automóvil todo terreno.