English (Programming Languages; Information Processing (Informatics))
subtype [correct, standardized]
DEF: A data type derived from another data type by one or more constraints on that other data type.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
sous-type [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Type de données dérivé d’un autre type en soumettant ce type à une ou plusieurs contraintes supplémentaires.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
subtipo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Caracteriza un subconjunto de los valores del tipo. El subconjunto está determinado por una restricción en el tipo. Cada valor en el conjunto de valores de un subtipo pertenece al subtipo y satisface la restricción que determina el subtipo.