English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
M display [correct]; M scan [correct]; M scope [correct]
DEF: A type-A display in which the target distance is determined by moving an adjustable pedestal signal along the baseline until it coincides with the horizontal position of the target-signal deflections ...
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
indicateur type M [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Indicateur dérivé du type A et comportant une marche ou un créneau pour l'exécution de la mesure de la distance des objectifs.
OBS: indicateur type M : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.