English (Programming Languages)
derived type [correct, standardized]
DEF: A type whose operations and values are replicas of those of an existing type. The existing type is called the parent type of the derived type.
DEF: A data type whose values and operations are replicas of those of an existing data type.
OBS: NOTE - Strong typing prohibits operations among data values of different derived types, or between a derived type and a parent type, unless explicit type conversion is used.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation)
type dérivé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Type de données dont les valeurs et les opérations sont des copies exactes de celles de type existant.
OBS: Note : Le typage fort interdit les opérations entre valeurs de types dérivés différents, ou entre type dérivé et type parent à moins qu'une conversion de type explicite soit utilisée.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.