English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
agricultural tenant [correct]
CONT: When an agricultural tenant quits his holding at the end of his tenancy, he is entitled to compensation for certain improvements carried out by him.... (Megarry and Wade, p. 1124)
OBS: In its proper use, "tenant" connotes either estate or tenure. Every person who has an estate in land is a tenant; thus, a person who has an estate in fee simple is a tenant in fee simple, and a person who has an interest in joint tenancy is a joint tenant. (Jowitt, p. 1749)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
tenant agricole [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: tenant : Acception générique de même type que celle de «tenancy». Le français «tenant», générique, qui désigne en définitive le titulaire de certains droits sur un bien, est remplacé dans certains composés par «titulaire».
OBS: tenant agricole : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l’administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).