English (Toponymy)
descriptive term [correct]; designation [correct]
DEF: A word (usually a common noun, an adjective or a phrase) e.g. printed in a map, which designates a topographic feature by its properties, but which does not constitute a toponym.
OBS: Ex: airfield, canal; water tower; perennial, seasonal (for streams).
French (Toponymie)
désignation cartographique [correct, feminine noun]; annotation [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Terme spécifique, généralement un nom commun ou un adjectif et non un toponyme, qui figurera sur une carte et qui concourt à l'identification d’un objet géographique par l'indication du type d’entité désigné.
OBS: Ex : Cimetière; piste d’accélération; terrain de camping; château d’eau.
OBS: annotation : [terme] parfois utilisé pour exprimer cette notion.