English (Emergency Management; Fire Safety)
strike team [correct, standardized]
DEF: A team that is composed of a set number of the same type of resources and that has adesignated leader.
OBS: The strike team is usually part of an incident command system.
OBS: strike team: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité incendie)
équipe d'attaque [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; équipe de frappe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; équipe de choc [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Équipe formée d’une quantité déterminée de ressources du même type qui est sousl' autorité d’un chef désigné.
OBS: L’équipe d’attaque fait habituellement partie d’un système de commandement en casd’incident.
OBS: équipe d’attaque; équipe de frappe; équipe de choc : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.