English (Food Industries; Breadmaking)
San Francisco sourdough bread [correct]
CONT: One type of bread, unique to the United States, is known as San Francisco sourdough bread. Although relatively new compared to traditional breads of other countries. San Francisco sourdough bread is well known in many countries. The bread is made on a perpetual process by rebuilding a starter dough every eight hours. The starter has both a leavening and a souring action due to the presence of unique strains of micro-organisms.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie)
pain de levain de San Francisco [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un type de pain, propre aux Etats-Unis, est désigné sous le nom de pain de levain de San Francisco. Bien que relativement nouveau par rapport aux pains traditionnels d’autres pays, ce type de pain est bien connu dans de nombreux pays. On prépare ce pain continuellement en reconstituant un levain de première toutes les huit heures. Le levain de première agit à la fois comme agent de levée et agent de fermentation grâce à la présence de souches uniques de micro-organismes.