English (Biological Sciences)
classification number [correct]; EC number [correct]; enzyme commission number [correct]; enzyme number [correct]
DEF: Number consisting of four parts (a, b, c, d) which is used where accurate and unambiguous identification of an enzyme is required, as in international research journals, abstracts, and indexes.
CONT: Many enzymes, especially the more common ones, are known by short trivial names that usually end in the suffix -ase. However, this can lead to confusion, hence the use of a specific name according to the rules of the international enzyme classification system is preferable. This system provides both a systematic name and a four-part classification number. The first number of the code places the enzyme into one of six groups, indicating the type of reaction involved. The next two numbers indicate the groups involved in the reaction and the fourth number provides the absolute identification of the enzyme.
OBS: The enzyme number is preceded by the abbreviation E.C., or EC, which stands for enzyme commission.
French (Sciences biologiques)
numéro de code [correct, masculine noun]; numéro de classification [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Numéro précédé des lettres E. C.(Enzyme Commission) et comportant quatre chiffres séparés par des points. Le premier chiffre indique l'appartenance à l'un des six groupes de réaction. Le deuxième et le troisième chiffre constituent des sous-classes qui précisent d’abord le type de réaction puis le type de molécule sur lequel elle a lieu. Enfin le dernier chiffre est un simple numéro d’ordre de l'enzyme dans le sous-groupe considéré et désigne le substrat particulier sur lequel porte la réaction, ou éventuellement les substrats s’ils sont plusieurs à participer à la réaction.
CONT: Chaque enzyme reçoit un nom recommandé habituellement court et pratique pour l’usage courant, un nom systématique basé sur la réaction catalysée et un numéro de classification qui est utilisé lorsqu’une identification claire et précise d’un enzyme est nécessaire comme dans les journaux de recherches internationaux, les résumés et les index.