English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
tenant [correct]
DEF: [A]ny person having a tenancy.
CONT: The owner in fee is no less, in legal contemplation, a tenant, than the man who occupies under him, since the definition of tenant is one that holds or possesses lands, or tenements by any kind of title, either in fee, for life, years, or at will, and often includes a tenant at sufferance. (Cartwright, 1972, pp. 918-919).
OBS: In its proper use, "tenant" connotes either estate or tenure. Every person who has an estate in land is a tenant; thus, a person who has an estate in fee simple is a tenant in fee simple, and a person who has an interest in joint tenancy is a joint tenant. (Jowitt's, 2nd ed. 1977, p. 1749).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
tenant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tenante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Acception générique de même type que celle de «tenancy». Le français «tenant», générique, qui désigne en définitive le titulaire de certains droits sur un bien, est remplacé dans certains composés par «titulaire».
OBS: tenant; tenante : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l’administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).