English (Types of Restaurants; Various Drinks - Service)
bottle club [correct, United States]
DEF: An establishment (as a private club) at which patrons are served intoxicating drinks after legal closing hours from the supplies that they have previously purchased or reserved.
French (Catégories de restaurants; Service de boissons diverses)
bottle club [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Il n’ existe aucun équivalent français pour ce concept. En anglais, le terme «bottle club» désigne un type de club ou de bar clandestin où l'on peut boire après la fermeture officielle ordonnée par la police, car l'alcool a été acheté et mise de côté par le client.