English (Human Diseases - Various; Genetics; Nervous System)
leukodystrophy [correct]
CONT: Leukodystrophies are a group of rare, progressive, metabolic, genetic diseases that affect the brain, spinal cord and often the peripheral nerves. Each type of leukodystrophy is caused by a specific gene abnormality that leads to abnormal development or destruction of the white matter (myelin sheath) of the brain.
OBS: leukodystrophy: designation often used in the plural.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Génétique; Système nerveux)
leucodystrophie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les leucodystrophies constituent un groupe de maladies rares et évolutives d’origine génétique qui affectent le cerveau, et parfois la moelle épinière et les nerfs périphériques. Chaque type de leucodystrophie est causé par une anomalie génétique précise qui mène au développement anormal ou à la destruction de la substance blanche(gaine de myéline) du cerveau.
OBS: leucodystrophie : désignation souvent utilisée au pluriel.