English (Urban Planning; Urban Development; Trade)
commercial urban planning [correct]
CONT: Urban commercial districts are based on this foundation of central cores existing in the city in combination with the impetus of a wil on the part of the associated shopkeepers themselves to renovate and raise their profile, and promotion on the part of the Town Council through urban renewal projects to augment the attractiveness and appropriateness of public spaces. Barcelona has become an international reference point for this commercial urban planning. In addition, we have one of the most complete urban commercial offers in the whole of Europe, with a highly appreciated level of quality. It is not surprising, then, that Barcelona is the city in Spain where tourists spend most on purchases and that it has been verified that most of those purchases are made in shops on commercial streets.
French (Aménagement urbain; Développement urbain; Commerce)
urbanisme commercial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La notion d’urbanisme commercial reste ambigüe car elle recouvre deux type de préoccupations différentes : une préoccupation proprement urbanistique : à quel endroit favoriser un développement des activités commerciales, de quelle façon défendre l'animation d’un centre urbain, etc. ;une préoccupation politico-économique : arbitrage entre les objectifs de défense du commerce traditionnel et ceux de pression sur les prix. Les procédures adoptées font simultanément la part à ces deux genres de préoccupations.
CONT: Après avoir présenté les enjeux et les stratégies de l’espace commercial français, le compte rendu, en deux parties, propose le point de vue : 1) des promoteurs qui ont une certaine conception de l’aménagement de l’espace urbain et périurbain, des distributeurs dont les stratégies d’implantation sont liées aux contraintes d’exploitation; 2) des autres partenaires concernés par l’urbanisme commercial : rôles, réflexions, moyens et objectifs des conseils, urbanistes, pouvoirs publics, municipalités, chambres de commerce et d’industrie.