English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Soil Science)
soil-building process [correct]
CONT: Erosion risk depends on the soil type, field topography, eroding power of wind or water, and protection from residue. Acceptable erosion risk occurs when the topsoil lost from wind and water erosion is less than topsoil replacement by natural soil-building processes. To secure acceptable erosion risk, there is a minimum amount of residue required for each soil type.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Science du sol)
processus de naissance et développement du sol [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les risques d’érosion dépendent du type de sol, de la topographie du champs, du potentiel d’érosion du vent ou de l'eau et de la protection offerte par les résidus. Le risque d’érosion est acceptable lorsque la quantité de terre arable déplacée par le vent et l'eau est inférieure à celle qui est remplacée par le processus naturel de naissance et de développement du sol.