English (Human Diseases - Various; Endocrine System and Metabolism)
insulin resistance [correct]
DEF: The diminished ability of cells to respond to the action of insulin in transporting glucose (sugar) from the bloodstream into muscle and other tissues.
CONT: Insulin resistance typically develops with obesity and heralds the onset of type 2 diabetes. It is as if insulin is "knocking" on the door of muscle. The muscle hears the knock, opens up, and lets glucose in. But with insulin resistance, the muscle cannot hear the knocking of the insulin (the muscle is "resistant"). The pancreas makes more insulin, which increases insulin levels in the blood and causes a louder "knock." Eventually, the pancreas produces far more insulin than normal and the muscles continue to be resistant to the knock. As long as one can produce enough insulin to overcome this resistance, blood glucose levels remain normal. Once the pancreas is no longer able to keep up, blood glucose starts to rise, initially after meals, eventually even in the fasting state. Type 2 diabetes is now overt.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
insulinorésistance [correct, feminine noun]; résistance à l'insuline [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] diminution de la réponse biologique à l’action de l’insuline.
CONT: L'insulinorésistance se définit comme un état de diminution de la réponse cellulaire et tissulaire à l'insuline. Associée à la diminution de la capacité sécrétoire de l'insuline, elle conduit au développement du diabète de type 2.
CONT: L’insulinorésistance est liée à un risque métabolique et cardiovasculaire accru dans le contexte du «syndrome d’insulinorésistance» (ou «syndrome plurimétabolique») [...]
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Sistemas endocrino y metabólico)
resistencia a la insulina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disminución de la efectividad de la insulina para reducir los niveles de azúcar en la sangre.
OBS: Se define arbitrariamente por el requerimiento de 200 unidades o más de insulina por día para evitar la hiperglucemia o la cetosis; usualmente se debe a la fijación de la insulina a anticuerpos pero también se producen anormalidades de los receptores para insulina situados en la superficie celular; está asociada con obesidad, cetoacidosis, infección y ciertas afecciones poco frecuentes.