English (Urban Planning)
planned urbanization [correct]
CONT: Even though Nepal is one of the least urbanized countries in South Asia, its urban growth rate is the highest among the countries comprising SAARC (South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation). This article argues that planned urbanization in Nepal would be beneficial for the country's development initiatives; however, the rapid and haphazard urbanization that is currently taking place is a matter of great concern.
CONT: Hong Kong and Singapore have mainly focused on strict limitation of the vehicle fleet through sales taxes on new vehicles in conjunction with planned urbanization, dense in Singapore and extremely dense in Hong Kong.
French (Aménagement urbain)
urbanisation planifiée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type d’urbanisation qui tient compte des phases futures du développement urbain.
CONT: Bien que le Népal soit l’un des pays les moins urbanisés de l’Asie du Sud, son taux de croissance urbaine est le plus élevé parmi tous les pays de l’Association sud-asiatique de Coopération régionale [...]. L’auteur estime qu’une urbanisation planifiée serait bénéfique pour les efforts de développement du Népal, et que l’urbanisation rapide et anarchique que l’on observe actuellement constitue un problème très préoccupant.