English (Finance)
adaptive expectations [correct, plural]
DEF: The formation of expectations about the future value of a variable based only on previous values of the variable concerned.
OBS: Economic agents adapt their future expectations about a variable in the light of their recent experience of the value of the variable. Though less logically satisfactory than the assumption of rational expectations, it is used in economic models for its ease of handling.
OBS: adaptive expectations: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Finances)
anticipations adaptatives [correct, feminine noun, plural]; anticipations de type adaptatif [correct, feminine noun, plural]; prévisions souples [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: anticipations adaptatives; anticipations de type adaptatif; prévisions souples : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l'économie» et reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Finanzas)
expectativas adaptables [correct, feminine noun, plural]