English (Spacecraft)
small satellite [correct]; smallsat [correct]
CONT: Smallsats are significantly more cost effective than larger spacecrafts and easier to produce, making them better suited for constellations.
French (Engins spatiaux)
petit satellite [correct, masculine noun]; satellite de petite taille [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les petits satellites offrent des opportunités économiques uniques [...] en raison de leur temps de développement plus court, de leur moindre coût ainsi que de leur fabrication dans des processus de type chaîne de montage.