English (Scientific Research; Statistical Methods; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
randomization [correct, standardized]
DEF: The random allocation of subjects of a clinical trial to the intervention and control groups using mechanisms such as a random number table or a computer-generated random number list.
OBS: This type of allocation reduces potential bias in subject assignment because it tends to neutralise known and unknown prognostic factors by spreading them evenly between the intervention and control groups. Randomization is a basic condition to the validity of many statistical tests. Non-random systematic allocation, or [pseudorandomization], which allocates the subjects on the basis of elements such as day of the week, name, date of birth, etc., is not equivalent to randomization and can lead to serious biases.
OBS: randomization: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Méthodes statistiques; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
répartition aléatoire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; randomisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; allocation aléatoire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; allocation au hasard [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Répartition au hasard des sujets d’un essai clinique entre le groupe expérimental et le groupe témoin à l’aide de mécanismes comme une table de nombres aléatoires ou un tirage de nombres aléatoires par ordinateur.
OBS: Ce type de répartition réduit les risques de biais dans l'affectation des sujets parce qu'il tend à neutraliser les facteurs pronostiques connus et inconnus en les dispersant également entre le groupe expérimental et le groupe témoin. La randomisation constitue une condition de base à la validité de nombreux tests statistiques. L'affectation systématique non aléatoire, aussi appelée quasirandomisation, qui répartit les sujets en fonction d’éléments comme le jour de la semaine, le nom, la date de naissance, etc., n’ est pas équivalente à la randomisation et peut entraîner des biais importants.
OBS: répartition aléatoire; randomisation; allocation aléatoire; allocation au hasard : termes et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Investigación científica; Métodos estadísticos; Medicina, Higiene y Salud)
aleatorización [correct, feminine noun]; randomización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Proceso que] consiste en la asignación de los sujetos de estudio al grupo experimental o control mediante el azar.