English (Weapon Systems (Air Forces))
captive dispenser weapon [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A specific type of dispenser weapon that remains affixed to or held within the aircraft during dispensing and dispersion of the associated submunitions or submunition clusters.
OBS: captive dispenser weapon: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Systèmes d'armes (Forces aériennes))
arme à dispersion captive [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Type particulier d’arme à dispersion qui reste fixée à l'aéronef ou maintenue à l'intérieur de celui-ci pendant la phase de distribution et de dispersion des sous-munitions ou grappes de sous-munitions.
OBS: arme à dispersion captive : désignation et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.