English (Equipment (Chemistry))
ultrasonic bath [correct]; bath type sonicator; ultrasonic bath sonicator
DEF: A piece of industrial or laboratory equipment that consists of a container, or bath, used for cleaning, or mixing things inserted into the bath, by means of sending ultrasonic vibrations through the liquid in the bath.
CONT: Sonication is the act of applying sound (usually ultrasound) energy to agitate particles in a sample, for various purposes. In the laboratory, it is usually applied using an ultrasonic bath or an ultrasonic probe, colloquially known as a sonicator. ... Sonication can be used to speed dissolution, by breaking intermolecular interactions. ... In biological applications, sonication may be sufficient to disrupt or deactivate a biological material. ... Sonication is commonly used in nanotechnology for evenly dispersing nanoparticles in liquids. Sonication can also be used to initiate crystallisation processes and even control polymorphic crystallisations. ... Sonication is the mechanism used in ultrasonic cleaning; loosening particles adhering to surfaces. Outside the field of laboratory science, sonicating baths are used to clean objects such as spectacles and jewelry. Sonication is also used to extract microfossils from rock.
CONT: Sonication with a bath type sonicator resulted in relatively small enhancements of TOC [total organic carbon] removal but further studies with cup-horn sonication showed that TOC removal increased with higher intensity of sonication.
French (Équipement (Chimie))
bac à ultrasons [masculine noun]
CONT: Bac à ultrasons. C’est le premier matériel a avoir été utilisé en sonochimie. Ce bac, le plus souvent rectangulaire, est généralement commercialisé à des fins de nettoyage. Il se décline en différentes tailles et fréquences. Des capacités de 0,5 à 300 L sont commercialisées. Les puissances correspondantes vont de 40 à 2 000 W [watts]. Compte tenu de l’application majeure qu’est le nettoyage, les fréquences couramment disponibles sont comprises entre 20 et 45 kHz [kilohertzs]. Des options classiques telle la possibilité de fonctionner en continu ou de créer des séquences répétitives de fonctionnement et d’arrêt (mode pulsé) sont proposées en série. [...] Le liquide irradié est selon le cas celui contenu dans le bac (irradiation directe) ou dans un récipient immergé dans le bac (irradiation indirecte) (figure 15). Dans ce dernier cas, le liquide du bac assure la transmission de l’onde ultrasonore.
CONT: Deux types d’équipements sont couramment utilisés dans les laboratoires. Le premier est le bac à ultrasons qui est peu onéreux et trouve de nombreuses applications pour la préparation d’échantillons, l'homogénéisation, la dispersion, le dégazage et le nettoyage(Figure 44). Il génère des fréquences comprises entre 25 et 50 kHz [kilohertzs] et des puissances acoustiques de 1 à 5 [watt(s) ]. cm[ centimère exposant-2]. Ce type d’instrumentation possède l'avantage d’être simple à utiliser mais nécessite l'emploi d’un contenant pour le mélange à traiter qui va agir comme amortisseur de l'effet des ultrasons qui ne pourront agir que de manière indirecte. Le second appareillage est la sonde à ultrasons.