English (Records Management (Management); Document Classification (Library Science))
collection [correct]
DEF: An artificial accumulation of documents of any provenance brought together on the basis of some common characteristic, e.g. way of acquisition, subject, language, medium, type of document, name of collector.
OBS: Refers to archives field.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion); Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
collection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réunion artificielle de documents de toute provenance, groupés en fonction d’une caractéristique commune, tels que le mode d’acquisition, le thème, la langue, le support, le type de document ou le collectionneur, et correspondant, aux fins de description, à une unité archivistique répertoriée sous un seul titre.
OBS: A trait au domaine de l’archivistique.