English (Business and Administrative Documents; Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Aeroindustry)
type certificate [correct, officially approved]; TC [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A document issued by a Contracting State to define the design of an aircraft type and to certify that this design meets the appropriate airworthiness requirements of that State.
OBS: type certificate; TC: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Constructions aéronautiques)
certificat de type [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; TC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Document délivré par un État contractant pour définir la conception d’un type d’aéronef et pour certifier que cette conception est conforme au règlement applicable de navigabilité de cet État.
OBS: certificat de type; TC : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Documentos comerciales y administrativos; Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo); Industria aeronáutica)
certificado de tipo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; TC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Documento expedido por un Estado contratante para definir el diseño de un tipo de aeronave y certificar que dicho diseño satisface los requisitos pertinentes de aeronavegabilidad del Estado.
OBS: certificado de tipo; TC: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).