English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
commissioning manual [correct]
DEF: Document detailing the quantity and type of fluid, electrical or other services and procedures to be followed before starting equipment for the first time. It will also detail the sequence of operations and observations to be made to ensure correct function of the equipment when first operated.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
manuel de mise en service [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Document donnant la quantité et le type de fluide à utiliser, prescriptions électriques ou autres à observer avant le premier démarrage. Il donnera également l'ordre des opérations et les observations à effectuer dans le but d’obtenir un fonctionnement correct de l'installation lors de son premier démarrage.