English (IT Security)
electronic signature [correct]; e-signature [correct]
CONT: Digital signatures are a special type of electronic signature that can be used to prove to the receiver that the document was signed by the person who claimed to sign it.
OBS: [An electronic signature] does not always come with a proof of identity ...
French (Sécurité des TI)
signature électronique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les signatures numériques sont un type particulier de signature électronique [permettant de] prouver au destinataire que le document a été signé par la personne qui a prétendu [l'avoir signé].
OBS: [Une signature électronique] n’est pas toujours accompagnée d’une preuve d’identité [...]