English (Laws and Legal Documents)
reference as an alternate [noun]
OBS: .... standards are referenced as examples whereby compliance will ensure that certain performance requirements will be satisfied or where compliance will allow the user to obviate certain provisions.
French (Lois et documents juridiques)
renvoi à titre indicatif [masculine noun]
OBS: Dans ce type de renvoi, la norme est citée comme exemple de document à observer pour assurer le respect de certaines exigences de rendement, ou il est permis de faire abstraction de certaines dispositions de la norme.