English (Curling)
tricky ice [correct]
DEF: A sheet of ice with an irregular surface so that turns imparted on the release do not produce the expected effect, rocks could not be easily positioned as expected, and the intermingling of slow and fast portions produce too short or too long deliveries.
French (Curling)
glace capricieuse [correct, feminine noun]; glace produisant des effets bizarres [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Piste de jeu ayant une surface irrégulière de sorte que les effets impartis ne produisent pas les résultats espérés, les pierres n’ atteignent pas aisément l'objectif escompté, et les lancers s’avèrent trop courts ou trop longs par rapport au type de lancer choisi et à l'impulsion donnée à la pierre.