English (Biological Sciences)
enzyme activity loss [correct]
CONT: Enzyme activity loss with time is one of the most important factors in determining or indeed limiting system performance and economics. Three basic types of enzyme activity loss can occur. The enzyme can be lost from the system, it can become inactive, or it can be coated or otherwise blocked from contact with the substrate. Enzyme can be lost from the system because of desorption, severing of chemical bonds, leakage through membranes, or erosion of the support material. Enzyme activity loss can be due to thermal denaturation, inhibition or inactivation by components of the feed, or destruction by proteolytic enzymes.
French (Sciences biologiques)
perte d'activité enzymatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est possible d’avoir recours au génie génétique pour obtenir une nouvelle molécule enzymatique plus stable. Par mutagénèse dirigée, on peut, dans une enzyme donnée, remplacer un acide aminé par un autre. Dans le cas de la thermoinactivation, il faut remplacer les acides aspartique par des acides glutamique 100 fois plus résistants à l'hydrolyse. Une modification de ce type n’ entraîne pas de perte d’activité enzymatique et permet d’obtenir une enzyme beaucoup plus stable.