English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Waste Materials; Chemistry)
activity concentration [correct, standardized]; radioactivity concentration; concentration of radioactivity; volume activity
DEF: Activity of a material divided by its volume. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
CONT: [The Task Force] divided low-level wastes into four categories or classes ... based on the concentration of radioactivity (measured in gigabecquerels per cubic metre) of the waste material ...
OBS: activity concentration: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: See also "nuclear activity" and "specific activity".
French (Physique atomique; Déchets nucléaires; Chimie)
activité volumique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; activité radioactive volumique [feminine noun]; concentration radioactive [avoid, feminine noun]; concentration de radioactivité [avoid, feminine noun]; concentration de l'activité [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Activité d’une matière divisée par son volume. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO.]
CONT: La seconde caractéristique importante est l'activité quantitative du déchet en valeur absolue ou relative, cette dernière constituant l'activité volumique ou massique, suivant qu'elle est exprimée en becquerel par unité de volume ou de masse. En pratique, elle peut être donnée par radionucléide ou groupe de radionucléides ou encore par type de rayonnement.
OBS: activité volumique : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: Voir aussi «activité nucléaire» et «activité massique».
Spanish (Física atómica; Desechos nucleares; Química)
actividad nuclear por volumen [correct, feminine noun]; actividad por unidad de volumen [correct, feminine noun]; actividad volúmica [feminine noun]; radiactividad volúmica [feminine noun]; concentración de radiactividad [avoid, feminine noun]