English (Mine Warfare; Demolition (Military))
destruction radius [correct, NATO, standardized]; kill radius
DEF: In mine warfare, the maximum distance from an exploding charge of stated size and type at which a mine will be destroyed by sympathetic detonation of the main charge, with a stated probability of destruction, regardless of orientation.
OBS: destruction radius: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre des mines; Destruction (Militaire))
rayon de destruction [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: En guerre des mines, pour une charge de type et de dimensions donnés, distance maximum à laquelle une mine sera détruite par l'effet de l'explosion de cette charge sur son propre explosif, avec une probabilité donnée de destruction, quelle que soit son orientation.
OBS: rayon de destruction : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
OBS: rayon de destruction : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Guerra de minas; Destrucción (Militar))
radio de destrucción [masculine noun]
DEF: En guerra de minas, distancia máxima de una carga explosiva, de un tipo y dimensiones determinados, a la cual debería estallar una mina por simpatía al hacer explosión la carga principal, con una determinada probabilidad de destrucción, cualquiera que sea su orientación.