English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Astronautics)
phase dilution
DEF: A form of oxygen system in which pure oxygen is inspired initially in a given breath, followed by air during the later phase of inspiration, the relative quantities governing the overall composition of the inspiration.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Astronautique)
dilution par phase [feminine noun]
DEF: Type de système d’inhalation d’oxygène, dans lequel on fournit une quantité donnée d’oxygène pur au début de l'inspiration, puis de l'air au cours de la dernière phase inspiratoire, les quantités relatives des deux phases déterminant la composition globale de la masse gazeuse inspirée.