English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
magnetic pumping [correct, standardized]
DEF: ... a type of plasma heating in which the plasma is successively compressed and expanded by means of a rapidly oscillating external magnetic field.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
pompage magnétique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Désignation donnée à un type de chauffage de plasma dans lequel le plasma est alternativement comprimé et décomprimé au moyen d’un champ magnétique extérieur oscillant rapidement.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ISO.