English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Air Pollution)
precipitation event [correct]; rain event [correct, see observation]
CONT: Concentrations of ions varied by 1 to 3 orders of magnitude between individual precipitation events and annual deposition varied by as much as 2-fold in the two years of study.
OBS: "Precipitation event" is used in opposition with "precipitation episode," the latter being one rainfall in a series of more or less predictable rainfalls, the former being a given rainfall without reference to previous or subsequent rainfalls.
OBS: Technically speaking the terms "rain" and "precipitation" should not be used as synonyms; in common usage, though, they are.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Pollution de l'air)
événement de précipitation [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; évènement de précipitation [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Cette variabilité de la concentration en aérosols et en acidité dépend de facteurs météorologiques [...] Il en résulte, par conséquent, une extrême variabilité dans le dépôt d’acidité pour chaque événement précis de précipitation, pour l’ensemble, il en résulte un profit spatial moyen.
OBS: En français, il serait plus élégant de rendre la notion par une expression du type «une précipitation donnée» ou «une pluie donnée». L'expression «événement de précipitation», suggérée par l'anglais, est inutilement lourde.
OBS: La langue courante confond les termes «pluie» et «précipitation». Dans la langue technique, on doit distinguer ces deux termes.
OBS: évènement : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).