English (IT Security)
mandatory modification [correct]
DEF: A change to a COMSEC end item that the COMSEC authority requires to be completed and reported by a specified date.
OBS: In NATO, this type of modification should not be confused with a modification that is optional to the COMSEC authority, but has been ruled mandatory by a given nation. The latter modification may have an installation deadline established and controlled solely by the nation's COMSEC authority.
French (Sécurité des TI)
modification obligatoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modification d’un article terminal COMSEC pour laquelle l’autorité COMSEC requiert application et compte rendu avant une date spécifiée.
OBS: À l'OTAN, ce type de modification ne doit pas être confondu avec une modification qui est facultative pour l'autorité COMSEC, mais qu'une nation donnée a rendu obligatoire. Cette dernière modification peut avoir un délai d’installation fixé et contrôlé seulement par l'autorité COMSEC de la nation.