English (Statistical Surveys; Marketing Research; Surveys (Public Relations))
estimation sampling [correct]; variable sampling [correct]
DEF: The use of a sampling technique whereby a qualitative or quantitative characteristic of the population is inferred from the occurrence of that characteristic in the sample drawn.
OBS: Compare with "attribute(s) sampling".
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Étude du marché; Enquêtes et sondages (Relations publiques))
sondage de variables [correct, masculine noun]; sondage pour estimation [correct, masculine noun]; sondage d'évaluation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de sondage dont l'objectif est d’estimer, à partir d’un échantillon, une grandeur donnée d’une population définie, par exemple une valeur en numéraire, un résultat, une longueur, un volume.