English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
constant-flow oxygen equipment; continuous flow oxygen equipment
DEF: A form of oxygen administration apparatus in which, at a given altitude, the flow of oxygen is constant and does not vary with the phases of the respiratory cycle of the user.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
équipement d'oxygène à débit constant [masculine noun]; équipement d'oxygène à débit continu [masculine noun]
DEF: Un type d’appareil distributeur d’oxygène qui, à une altitude donnée, fournit un débit constant d’oxygène, sans qu'il y ait de variation au cours des phases du cycle respiratoire de l'utilisateur.