English (Computer Programs and Programming; Artificial Intelligence)
ordinal type [correct, standardized]; discrete type [correct, standardized]
DEF: A data type, each data object of which represents a member of an ordered countable set.
OBS: Pascal ordinal types are "enumerated," "char," "integer," and "Boolean." Ada ordinal types are either integer types or enumeration types.
OBS: ordinal type; discrete type: designations and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
type ordinal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Type de données dont chaque objet de données représente un membre d’un ensemble comptable ordonné.
OBS: En Pascal, les types ordinaux sont «énumératif», «car», «entier» et «booléen». En Ada, les «types ordinaux» sont soit des types entiers, soit des types énumératifs.
OBS: type ordinal : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Inteligencia artificial)
tipo ordinal [correct, masculine noun]