English (Atmospheric Physics; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
absolute ceiling
DEF: The maximum altitude to which an aircraft can climb in a standard atmosphere under specific conditions.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
plafond absolu [masculine noun]; plafond théorique [masculine noun]
DEF: Altitude à laquelle la vitesse ascensionnelle d’un aérodyne serait nulle en atmosphère type et dans des conditions données.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
techo absoluto [correct, masculine noun]