English (Types of Aircraft; Applications of Automation)
tethered drone [correct]
CONT: ... a tethered drone's cable keeps it in relatively the same spot. The raising and lowering of the drone is all that is required. With far less training, a single person can easily perform all flight functions required of the aircraft.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Automatisation et applications)
drone captif [correct, masculine noun]; drone filaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Autre innovation, le drone captif. L'idée est de faire voler un drone aussi longtemps que possible en l'alimentant en énergie électrique depuis un fil. Les données de contrôle et de télémétrie transitent également par ce fil, ce qui les rend invulnérables au brouillage. Ce type de machine, aux performances et au rayon d’action contraints par la longueur du fil, remplit des missions de surveillance de site ou sert de relais de transmission.