English (Offences and crimes; National and International Security; Intelligence (Military); Sciences - General)
scientific espionage [correct, noun]; scientific spying [correct, noun]
CONT: Scientific espionage is the illegal acquisition of research data. Foreign governments, organisations or individuals seek to gain a strategic advantage by stealing valuable information. This jeopardises not only the confidentiality of unpublished research, but also the ... ability to innovate and compete.
French (Infractions et crimes; Sécurité nationale et internationale; Renseignement (Militaire); Sciences - Généralités)
espionnage scientifique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'espionnage scientifique est un type d’espionnage non traditionnel qui consiste notamment à voler des données scientifiques et constitue une menace à la sécurité nationale et à la propriété intellectuelle du Canada.
OBS: espionnage scientifique : désignation tirée du mini-lexique «Espionnage, trahison et haute trahison» et reproduit avec l’autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l’Université de Saint-Boniface.