English (Programming Languages; Codes (Software))
integer type [correct, standardized]; integer data type [correct]
DEF: A data type, each instance of which represents a whole number within a specified range.
CONT: The most commonly used integer type is int. You can use short or even byte when you know the variable won't need to store large values, and you can use long when your program will require large values ...
OBS: integer type: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation; Codes (Logiciels))
type entier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Type de données dont chaque instance représente un nombre entier à l'intérieur d’un intervalle donné.
CONT: Pour distinguer les uns des autres les divers contenus possibles, le langage de programmation fait usage de différents types de variables (le type entier, le type réel, le type chaîne de caractères, le type liste, etc.).
OBS: type entier : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO.