English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Taxation)
charitable foundation [correct]
CONT: The category of [registered charities in Canada] is divided into charitable organizations and charitable foundations (consisting of private foundations and public foundations). ... A charitable foundation must provide funding to other charitable organizations, although it can also directly engage in charitable activities.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Fiscalité)
fondation de bienfaisance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les fondations de bienfaisance, un type d’organisation caritative dont le but est de soutenir des activités de bienfaisance, constituent un élément essentiel du secteur à but non lucratif au Canada.