English (Scientific Instruments; Measuring Instruments; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
Bourdon tube [correct]; Bourdon-tube gage [correct]; Bourdon-tube gauge [correct]; Bourdon tube gauge [correct]; Bourdon-tube pressure gauge [correct]; Bourdon pressure gage [correct]; bourdon tube [correct, less frequent]; Bourdon gauge tube
DEF: Closed, curved, flexible tube of elliptic cross section which is deformed, according to type, by variations of atmospheric pressure or temperature and so provides a measurement of the particular parameter.
DEF: A flattened-metal tube bent in a curve, which tends to straighten under pressure, that indicates by the movements of an indicator over a circular scale the fluid pressure applied to it.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Appareils de mesure; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
tube de Bourdon [correct, masculine noun]; manomètre de Bourdon [correct, masculine noun]; manomètre à tube Bourdon [correct, masculine noun]; tube Bourdon [masculine noun]
DEF: Tube fermé, recourbé et flexible, de section elliptique, se déformant sous l'action des variations soit de la pression atmosphérique, soit de la température selon le type, et permettant ainsi la mesure de l'élément considéré.
CONT: Mesure de la pression permanente ou quasi permanente d’un fluide ou d’un matériau solide fluent par des éléments mécaniques ou hydrauliques sensibles à la pression [...] tubes élastiques, déformables, p. ex. manomètres de Bourdon.