English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
series-parallel hybrid vehicle [correct]; series-parallel hybrid [correct]; power-split hybrid vehicle [correct]; power-split hybrid [correct]; combined hybrid vehicle [correct]; combined hybrid [correct]; series/parallel combined hybrid vehicle [correct]
CONT: Combined hybrid. Combined hybrid systems have features of both series and parallel hybrids. They incorporate power-split devices allowing for power paths from the engine to the wheels that can be either mechanical or electrical. The main principle behind this system is the decoupling of the power supplied by the engine ... from the power demanded by the driver.
CONT: In a series hybrid-electric vehicle all energy supplied by the non-reversible source (combustion engine or fuel cell) is converted into electricity. The wheels are always driven by the electric motor ... In a parallel hybrid-electric vehicle most of the mechanical energy supplied by the combustion engine is transferred to the wheels by a mechanical transmission. In addition or alternatively ... the wheels are also driven by the electric motor ... A combined hybrid combines characteristics of the two configurations described above.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes)
véhicule hybride à configuration mixte [correct, masculine noun]; hybride à configuration mixte [correct, masculine noun]; véhicule hybride à dérivation de puissance [correct, masculine noun]; hybride à dérivation de puissance [correct, masculine noun]; hybride série/parallèle [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Hybride à dérivation de puissance : [...] La puissance délivrée par le moteur thermique suit deux chemins distincts : l’un mécanique, l’autre électrique [...] Comme dans le cas de l’hybride parallèle, cette architecture offre la possibilité d’un mode de fonctionnement 100 % électrique.
OBS: hybride série/parallèle : Ce terme est plus ou moins approprié pour désigner la notion dont il est question, car l'élément «série/parallèle» devrait qualifier le type de configuration des moteurs et non le véhicule lui-même.
Spanish (Tipos de vehículos automotores y bicicletas)
vehículo híbrido en serie-paralelo [correct, masculine noun]; híbrido en serie-paralelo [correct, masculine noun]; vehículo híbrido combinado [correct, masculine noun]; híbrido combinado [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Según la configuración del motor, los vehículos híbridos pueden subdividirse en vehículos híbridos en serie, vehículos híbridos en paralelo y vehículos híbridos en serie-paralelo.