English (Toponymy)
false generic element [correct]
DEF: Generic element which does not indicate the feature class of the item named.
OBS: Ex: Mount Isa, Redhill and Rio de Janiero are all populated places, not a mountain, [a] hill or [a] river, respectively.
French (Toponymie)
faux générique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément générique qui n’ indique pas le véritable type d’entité représenté par un élément géographique dénommé.
OBS: Ex : Mont-Royal, Rivière-Pilote et La Baie, au Canada, constituent tous des lieux habités et non pas respectivement un mont, une rivière ou une baie.