English (Industrial Standardization; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
surface defect [correct]; defect [correct]
DEF: Element, irregularity or group of elements and irregularities of the real surface unintentionally or accidentally caused during manufacture, storage or use of the surface. Such types of elements or irregularities differ considerably from those constituting a rough surface.
French (Normalisation industrielle; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
défaut de surface [masculine noun]; défaut [masculine noun]
DEF: Élément, irrégularité ou groupe d’éléments ou d’irrégularités de la surface réelle résultant d’actions involontaires ou occasionnelles pendant la fabrication, le stockage ou l'utilisation de la surface. Ce type d’irrégularité diffère profondément des irrégularités constituant la rugosité de la surface.