English (Packaging; Advertising Media; Regulations and Standards (Food))
principal display surface [correct]
CONT: The definition of the principal display surface depends on the type of container being labelled. If a container has a side or a surface that is displayed or visible under normal or customary conditions of sale or use, the term means the total area of such side or surface excluding the top ...
French (Emballages; Supports publicitaires; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
principale surface exposée [correct, feminine noun]; surface principale exposée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La définition de la principale surface exposée varie en fonction du type de contenant étiqueté. Dans le cas d’un emballage dont un côté ou une surface en particulier est exposé ou visible dans les conditions normales ou habituelles de vente ou d’utilisation, le terme signifie la superficie totale de ce côté ou de cette surface à l'exclusion du dessus [...]