English (Astronomy)
type II supernova
OBS: Supernova seem to divide into two classes: type I and type II. Type I exhibit the presence of heavy elements in their spectra and relatively little hydrogen while type II exhibits primarily hydrogen. The differentiation is real and probably arises from differences in the masses of the original stars.
French (Astronomie)
supernova du type II [feminine noun]
OBS: L'éclat des supernovae du type II est de 10 fois plus faible que celui du type I. Leurs spectres se distinguent par une extrémité violette brillante. De même que dans les spectres des novae ordinaires, on y observe des raies d’absorption et d’émission identifiées à l'hydrogène, à l'azote ionisé et à d’autres éléments.