English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geology)
Vesuvian type [correct]
OBS: This is a paroxysmal extension of the Vulcanian and Strombolian types, the new and specific feature being the extremely violent expulsion of magma which has become highly charged with gas during a long interval of superficial quiescence or mild activity. Because of the concentration of streams of explosive gas through the conduit, while coherent lava flows are escaping from fissures and vents on the flanks ..., the conduit may be emptied of lava down to a considerable depth. ... the underlying magma bursts into an explosive spray and expels itself through the crater as vast clouds of "cauliflower" form, which may be brightly luminous when seen at night. These ascend to great heights, and from them showers of ashes are widely distributed.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géologie)
type vésuvien [correct]
OBS: C'est un type mixte à éruptions tantôt stromboliennes, tantôt vulcaniennes; le comportement étant fonction de la viscosité de la lave, laquelle varie avec la température, et de la vitesse d’émission(...). C'est un type très courant.