English (Software)
basic linkage [correct]
DEF: Computer coding that provides a standard means of connecting a given routine or program with other routines and that can be used repeatedly according to the same rules.
French (Logiciels)
liaison de base [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Liaison type, d’emploi fréquent entre divers routines, programmes ou systèmes.