English (Urban Furnishings and Equipment; Urban Sites)
district park; community park
DEF: A large urban park (10 to 50 ha) which combines landscaped areas, play and sports areas for all age groups of the community (15,000 to 40,000 people) especially teenagers.
CONT: A community park is larger and contains more facilities than mini-parks or neighborhood parks and is primarily intended to meet the programmed recreation needs not met by those smaller parks.
CONT: A community park is a "ride-to" park designed to serve the residents of a group of neighborhoods, usually four to six, constituting a community.
CONT: A district or regional park will depend for its catchment area on the nature of the transportation available. While the distances mentioned are in terms of travel time, the physical distances depend on the socioeconomic makeup of the area. If the children of the area customarily have bicycles, skateboards, or rollerskates, the time-and-distance equation is different from the one used if the children must walk.
OBS: community parks, sometimes referred to as metropolitan parks, may also have the designation large parks.
French (Équipements urbains; Sites (Urbanisme))
parc de quartier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grand espace libre d’une superficie de 10 à 50 acres desservant la population d’un quartier (15 000 à 40 000 personnes), où les installations de récréation répondent plus particulièrement aux besoins des adolescents.
CONT: Les parcs de quartier se définissent surtout comme un lieu de rencontre, de repos et d’activités physique sportives ou socio-culturelles.
CONT: Dans la programmation et l'évaluation [des espaces ouverts implantés en milieu urbain] il est important de distinguer les parcs et jardins de fréquentation quotidienne, qui doivent se trouver à distance piétonnière de l'habitat ou éventuellement du lieu d’emploi(500 mètres) et les parcs dont la fréquentation est aussi du type hebdomadaire, qui peuvent être plus éloignés. Dans une étude de 1968, l'I. A. U. R. P. [Institut d’Aménagement et d’Urbanisme de la Région Parisienne] on avait proposé [...] la grille suivante : parc de voisinage [...], parc de quartier [...], parc central [...], grand parc [...], parc péri-urbain [...]
OBS: Noter que la superficie et le rayon d’influence déterminant la classification des parcs peuvent varier d’une région à une autre.