English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
compound form [correct]
CONT: Compound inhibitors. The action of corrosion inhibitors often needs to be stabilized, reinforced or supplemented by the use of other chemical products of the type of buffer salts, catalysts or dispersants. Corrosion inhibitors are in fact usually presented commercially in this compound form.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
forme composite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Inhibiteurs composites. L'action des inhibiteurs de corrosion doit souvent être stabilisée, renforcée ou élargie par l'emploi d’autres produits chimiques du type; sels tampons, catalyseurs ou dispersants. C'est sous cette forme composite que les inhibiteurs de corrosion sont présentés habituellement dans le commerce.