English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
terminological observation [correct]; observation [correct]
DEF: A type of textual support on a terminology record that comments on or clarifies a concept or the use of a term.
CONT: Normally, an observation contains only partial information on the concept or the term's usage.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
observation terminologique [correct, feminine noun]; observation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de justification textuelle sur une fiche terminologique qui renseigne sur les particularités d’un concept sans le définir ou sur l'emploi d’un terme sans nécessairement l'attester.
Spanish (Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología)
observación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tipo de prueba textual en una ficha terminológica que comenta o aclara un concepto sin definirlo o el uso de un término sin necesariamente documentarlo.