English (Labour and Employment; Public Administration (General); Rights and Freedoms)
under-utilization [correct]; underutilization
CONT: Under-utilization refers to the degree to which designated group members are in a job category, group level or type which is not making use of their qualifications and skills.
CONT: The Measurement of Underutilization of Labour in Developing Countries.
French (Travail et emploi; Administration publique (Généralités); Droits et libertés)
sous-utilisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Degré de participation des membres des groupes désignés dans une catégorie, un groupe ou un niveau professionnel, ou encore un type d’emploi, où on ne met pas à profit leurs compétences.
CONT: La mesure de la sous-utilisation de la main-d’œuvre dans les pays en voie de développement.