English (Statistical Surveys)
business location [correct]
DEF: An operating entity, specifically a production unit, conducting economic activity at or from a single physical location or a group of locations within the smallest standardized geographical area, and for which minimum employment data are available.
OBS: Terms related to business surveys.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
emplacement [correct, masculine noun]; local d'affaires [masculine noun]
DEF: Unité d’exploitation, correspondant à une unité de production, qui exerce une activité économique à partir d’un seul emplacement ou d’un groupe d’emplacements à l'intérieur de la plus petite région géographique type, et pour laquelle il existe un minimum de données sur l'emploi.
OBS: Terme relatif aux enquêtes-entreprises.