English (Leatherworking Procedures)
mineral tanning [correct]; mineral tannage [correct]
CONT: Mineral tanning, which uses mineral salts, produces a soft, pliable leather and is the preferred method for producing most light leathers. ... Chromium salt is the most widely used mineral agent, but salts from aluminum and zirconium are also used. In mineral tanning[,] the hides are soaked in saline baths of increasing strength or in acidic baths in which chemical reactions deposit salts in the skin fibres.
French (Procédés de travail du cuir)
tannage minéral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le tannage minéral est la méthode [de tannage] la plus courante. Il nécessite l'emploi de tanins minéraux : sels de chrome, sels de fer, sels de zirconium... Ce type de tannage s’effectue par trempage des peaux dans des foulons. Le tannage le plus utilisé est celui qui s’effectue au moyen de sels de chrome [...]