English (IT Security)
optional modification [correct]
DEF: A change to a COMSEC end item that the COMSEC authority has approved but is not required for universal implementation by all holders of the end item.
OBS: This type of modification requires all of the engineering or doctrinal control of mandatory modification, but is usually not related to security, safety, TEMPEST or reliability.
French (Sécurité des TI)
modification facultative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modification d’un article terminal COMSEC que l’autorité COMSEC a approuvée mais dont l’application générale par tous les détenteurs de l’article terminal n’est pas requise.
OBS: Ce type de modification requiert tous les contrôles techniques et d’emploi des modifications obligatoires, mais n’ est généralement pas lié à la sécurité, à la sûreté, au TEMPEST ou à la fiabilité.