English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating); Coal Preparation)
Missouri kiln [correct]
CONT: Properly constructed and operated brick kilns are without doubt one of the most effective methods of charcoal production ... The fourth type of kiln well proven in practice is the Missouri kiln developed and still in use in the United States. It is usually made of reinforced concrete or concrete breeze blocks and has steel chimneys and doors. Its yield is similar to the Argentine and Brazilian furnaces.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage); Préparation des charbons)
four Missouri [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bien construits et bien employés, les fours en briques sont sans aucun doute l'une des méthodes de production de charbon de bois les plus efficaces. [...] Le quatrième type de four bien éprouvé en pratique est le four Missouri, né aux États-Unis où il est toujours employé. Il est généralement construit en béton armé ou en parpaings de béton, avec cheminées et portes en acier. Son rendement est comparable à celui des fours argentin et brésilien.